Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Movie clip symbol looping

Posted on 2003-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a movie clip symbol that I want to run once when it appears on the stage.  It keeps repeating now -- how can I stop it?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ccarnovale
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 200 total points
ID: 9620411
Drop this code to the movieclip:

onClipEvent(load){
      this.run = true;
}
onClipEvent(enterFrame){
      if(!this.run)return
      if(this._currentframe == this._totalframes){
            this.run = false;
            this.gotoAndStop(1);
      }
}
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 9621534
ccarnovale Why dont you Click on the LAST Keyframe in your MovieClip and Put the Stop Action to it.
0