Solved

My 6 in 1 Card Reader won't AutoPlay

Posted on 2003-10-25
15
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
My card reader used to AutoPlay, opening the application I had selected as always perform. Now when I insert a card it opens Window's Explorer window. I am using XP Pro, and have gone to the properties for the disk, AutoPlay tab, but it still won't give me the "always perform" dialog, and no matter what I do it still opens the Explorer window. Help!!!

Thanks, .....Norm
0
Comment
Question by:njlxp
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9620288
0
 

Author Comment

by:njlxp
ID: 9620340
Thanks, but it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9620386
have you performed a system restore ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:njlxp
ID: 9620401
No, but I don't think it would help. This has been going on for a while, and I have just been living with it. I doubt that I have a restore point that would go back far enough. I really think it's some registry setting that has to be changed.

Thanks, .....Norm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pete-Symonds
ID: 9620412
I have some steps for you.

Log in as Administrator or an user with Administrator rights.

1. Click Start, Control Panel
2. Double-click Administrative Tools
3. Double-click Services
4. From the list select "Shell Hardware Detection"
5. Right-click it, select Properties
6. Change the startup type to Automatic
7. Click OK
8. Restart the computer.

This should enable the autoplay.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9620442
What type of files you have on the cards ? If it has a movie file that plays only using QuickTime it will not autoplay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:njlxp
ID: 9620461
Startup Type was already set to Automatic, rebooted any way, didn't help.

Thanks, .....Norm
0
 

Author Comment

by:njlxp
ID: 9620468
Just jpeg picture files.

.....Norm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9620515
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9620522
Jpeg ? Which program automatically open earlier when this autoplay was working ?. I believe for jpeg images only Windows Explorer will open, where you can preview them.

If it does not open in Picture viewer or a Preview is not shown, run jpeg fix from here:

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm

I hope this should solve.
Jony
0
 

Author Comment

by:njlxp
ID: 9620547
Chicagoan - Yes, nothing in there helps. I never get the "always do the selected action.

Jony - It used to open PaintShop Pro Photo Album.

.....Norm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9620663
I think its time to reinstall PaintShop Pro Photo Album software. You need to do this if Jpeg images from the CDs does not autoplay too.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonybrv earned 500 total points
ID: 9620678
Do one thing, right click an jpg file from the Explorer, select Open With, Choose PaintShop Pro Photo Album. This should change the file association ofjpeg and enable autoplay too.

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:njlxp
ID: 9620715
Jony - I did as you suggested, and AutoPlay worked. I went one step further, and reassociated Jpeg files with the photo editor I use 99% of the time. Now when I double click a jpeg file it opens the photo editor, but when I insert the card in the reader, it STILL opens PaintShop Pro Photo Album. GREAT JOB.

Many Thanks,

.....Norm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9620719
Thanks for the points ;)
0