Solved

Upgrading to bigger hard drive. How can i transfer all my data to include OS?

Posted on 2003-10-25
34
18,768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I recently purchased a Maxtor 160gb hard drive to replace my old 40Gig. How can i transfer all my data and programs to the new hard drive including my Win XP Pro OS?  I dont want to reinstall everything again and download updates for all the programs i have, especially Windows. It would be a waste of time. I've heard that you can clone a hard drive or something to that effect. Is that true, and if so do i need a third party program?. Either way, i just want to move everything to my new hard drive with no problems/bugs that will haunt me in the future. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:platta
  • 11
  • 6
  • 4
  • +7
34 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 350 total points
Comment Utility

      Drive Imaging
Reviews By PC Magazine June 17, 2003
At some point, you may need to preserve your entire hard drive exactly as it is—byte for byte. Drive-imaging software does exactly that: It saves a snapshot of every bit of information on a drive or partition so you can restore the system to an identical state. But beware: The product you choose may not work well with your CD-RW drive. We ran into some compatibility problems during testing. Fortunately, each of the programs in this roundup has a money-back guarantee. So be sure to give the software a test run as soon as you buy it.

Drive Image
http://www.powerquest.com/driveimage/
PowerQuest has clearly put a lot of effort into making Drive Image 2002 easy to use. When you launch the program, a straightforward wizard walks you through the process of either creating a backup of your hard drive or restoring it, detailing each step of the process.

Norton Ghost
http://www.symantec.com/sabu/ghost/ghost_personal/
The most impressive aspects of Norton Ghost 2003 are its advanced features and versatile functions in a business setting, where you might need to set up hundreds of systems using the same hard drive image.

*Acronis TrueImage
http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/
Acronis TrueImage 6.0 has an interface that makes it an ideal solution for users with basic drive-imaging needs and a desire for simplicity. The wizard for backing up a hard drive is extremely intuitive; it lets you back up partitions of a hard drive to another partition on the same drive or to optical media. Unlike Drive Image and Ghost, TrueImage does not require exclusive access to the file system to make a copy of all files. And whereas other programs require you to reboot into DOS mode to complete most operations, TrueImage needs to leave Windows only to restore a hard drive.

not reviewed by PC Magazine

Casper XP
is the next generation of Drive2Drive, designed exclusively for Windows XP and Windows 2000 systems.
http://www.fssdev.com/products/casperxp/
==============

Also vendors of hard disks have disk utilities and part of this package is a cloning utility and they are free.

fujitsu
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

IBM and Hitachi
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT

Maxtor
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm

Samsung
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html

Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html

Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Does your system recognixe the full 160GB's and have you intalled SP1 on XP? If you haven't installed SP1 then do so because if you don't have SP1 XP will only see 137GB's of this disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:platta
Comment Utility
Dont know if it makes a difference but both drives are ata 133 maxtors. And i plan on using the old hard drive as a secondary... storage/backup drive with the OS still on it
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>Dont know if it makes a difference but both drives are ata 133 maxtors

No it doesn't make any difference.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
Maxtor included a utility with mine (an OEM version of Drive Image?).
I used good ole' ghost though, as I already had it.
Drive to drive imaging is pretty safe as you have your original to pop back in if something goes horribly wrong.
Nice to keep the original aroung for a while just in case...

For a simple drive to drive image - the freebie should do just fine.
Since you're only changing out the drive, windoze already has all the drivers for the disk subsystem, should go without a hitch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:platta
Comment Utility
Yes i have service pack 1 installed. Which program is the best to clone my hard drive? and will there be  a licensing problem with win xp after? will i need to put in a new product key or anything like that, or will all my settings be preserved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:platta
Comment Utility
Thanks crazyOne. I will look into those programs.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
:)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
>Which program is the best to clone my hard drive?
for a simple disk clone, Ghost or Drive Image will work fine

>will there be  a licensing problem with win xp after?
It's not a substantial enough change to kick off re-registration

>will i need to put in a new product key or anything like that,
no
> or will all my settings be preserved?
Yes
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Damn one of my post did not post. I echos what chicatoan said.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Informative
Comment Utility
I agree the image should work the same on the new drive.  What the XP activation key will take offense to sometimes and expect you to reactivate is if the drive is placed on a completely different machine.  It seems to identify the CPU and other core motherboard identity so that the activation code is mated to that configuration in general.

This seems to be to prevent people from selling copies of a drive image to be installed on dozens of different machines.  You may recall back when they came out with the P3 or P4's one issue was regarding the fact that Intel had added a unique ID to the CPU for just this reason.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fettler
Comment Utility
I have a emachine and its hard drive is 20 gb- i want to upgrade to a 160 am i ok todo so?
and will any harddrive fit  or do i have to put emachine  upgrades in?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Informative
Comment Utility
I do not know the specs on emachines and the Operating system limits.  There is a limit on many of the newer Operating Systems that require a patch before they can handle over 137 gig so you might play it safe and simply get a 120 gig drive.  Seagate for instance offers an excellent price on the 120g Baracuda line.  Quiet, reliable (so far), fast and inexpensive.  Found the 120 gig drive for $119 delivered on shopper.com a couple of months ago and used one to upgrade my Tivo to 160 total from the 40 it was born with.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KSF2003
Comment Utility
my recommendation would be is use the old Copy way
copy everything from one drive the other.
using ghost programs tends to ghost same spec of the hard witch means you can only access the space fre space or space specs
as the 40 gig in other words the 160 gig will now be 40 gig, if you want conteract this use good "o" FDISK create multiple partions
or worse come to worse you may have to reinstall.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Informative
Comment Utility
Most Ghost programs (tested on Ghost itself) are smart enough to reallocate the partition space even on Windows NT/XP/2000 type signature partitions and every reason to expect on 2003 as well.  As I said I have not tested beyond 120 gig but I do know going from 40 to 120 worked perfectly for me.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
I wanted to let you know I just took a test drive with the Acronis TrueImage 7.0 program. The version now has disk cloning. The test I performed all of the them beat ghost rather handedly especially Acronis TrueImage 7.0 was much quikder in finnishin the task.. Quite franly Acronis TrueImage is very ipressive in compparsion to other Image/cloning software I listed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alives
Comment Utility
I recently successfully ghosted a 240GB Raid to a 200GB IDE and fromt he 200GB IDE to a 360GB RAID using Ghost 2003... Ghost 2002 wouldnt work btw.

Also I think I am getting a strange problem related to this... every now and then the computer will just lag for a couple seconds... nothing shows up in the task manager (winxp) but it just stutters like the mouse jumps and whichever window I recently activated wont disply for about... ~2 seconds.  Its getting very annoying.  I can only blame it on the Ghost as nothing has changed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Informative
Comment Utility
1. defrag your drive - test your drive a weak disk sector could explain the behavior
2. Make sure you have all your windowsupdate.com patches installed
3. keep task window up with processes displayed and sort by CPU use so you can see what is running
4. run antivirus and anti-spyware antihacker software untilk you are clean THEN turn them off
5. make sure your video drivers are up to date
6. Add memory 512 nice 1 gig ideal (test your memory - replace all memory if any is suspect)
7. try a static swap file in the area of 256 to 512 meg (dont change this if you dont have like a gig of ram)
8. reinstall windows
9. get a new computer =) always nice if you can afford it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:isetta345
Comment Utility
surely this is all bullshit?

I've been trying endlessly for days on end with loads of programs to clone my hard drive to a larger one and at some stage there is ALWAYS disfunction somewhere, usually right at the welcome screen.
I'm using windows XP SP1 and all the hardware is the same except for swapping the maxtor harddrive for a larger maxtor, but it won't clone accurately!
Even, MS sysprep just hangs! Some of you have said I need this and yet others say I don't - so who is right for god sake?

I'm gettting really fed up and pissed off now.

Surely I don't have to re-install everything just because I've swopped the damn hard drive for a bigger one? Damn microsoft; security measures suck!!

Anybody got any clear answers for this beginner in cloning?

Even maxtor have wrote back to me and said that it could prove to be a problem cloning XP SP1 - NTFS! - So how you are all managing to do it is beyond me?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Ummm Net Please delete my last comment in all the threads that included the said posting's. Otherwise if you don't my comments in this matter don't make a whole lot of sense or logic. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:isetta345
Comment Utility
crazy

'As I said before Acronis True Image, Ghost, Drive Image are better backup programs than Casper. I have Casper so I know of what I say'

No, I don't agree, I have tried all these programs and FOLLOWED their instructions and the only one that worked in my case was the casper, but we are ALL aloud our favourites - well, usually?

If you come on experts exchange it seems you are forced to accept other peoples favourite programs by having them rammed down your throat! e.g. ghost, ghost, ghost, ghost, ghost, ghost, ghost etc etc...........................................  

Surely it its up to people who read this stuff to make up their own minds which solutions to try out. If you continue to 'rubbish' [bad mouth] my suggestions then I WILL do the same back to you. If someone wants to try ghost or casper, then it should be up to them? You say try ghost, I say try casper! Surely I have as much right to be heard as anyone else?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
I didn't say try Ghost over Caspedr. What I said was I have Ghost, Acronis, and Casper and Casper in my opinion and experience is sub-par overall to these two other programs. I have been there and done that and I would only use Casper in a situation that nothing else worked or is available. Casper is too darn slow in comparison in fact it is very slow in comparison. I am sorry if you took offense to what I said but I tested these programes and Acronis tops this list and Capser sits at the bottom. I take using these programa very, very seriously and I know for a fact except in very RARE casees these other programas out shine Caxper.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:isetta345
Comment Utility
crazy

I'm sorry that you feel that way and are so passionate about the merits of Ghost. I've been selling PCs since 95 [hardware] and all I've heard about norton/symantec from my own customers is DONT USE IT coz it just messes up the PC! In my experience I've yet to find a reliable norton program e.g. just look how the early norton utilities messed things up time and time again [I won't bore you with the details]. Norton took quarterdeck's clean sweep and turned it into rubbish and as a result I now use Jonathon Clarkes clean machine instead. I prefer panda AV to nortons offerings anyday, but you will probably disagree? I prefer also, zone alarm and mailwasher in favour of Norton's all in one wonder program collection known as Norton Internet Security [NIS].

The fact is [for me] casper worked and norton ghost did not. I'd like other people who come on here to see my solution without you people editing it. Maybe people don't have to go through the same hell as I went through for the last 8 days just because they change their HDD? Someone could try my solution and be fixed within the hour as opposed to 8 days!

You have the advantage over me because you run the board/forum and can delete or edit my posts to suit yourselves {i.e. deleting my casper comments and substituting your own comments about ghost instead} where as I cannot do that to you because I'm not a forum administrator! This would be on your conscience, not mine!

Obviously ghost must have worked somewhere, for someone, at sometime? I don't doubt that at all 'BUT!' - there is no need to create a special startup disk or waste time learning archaic DOS commands or computer jargon if Casper is used instead of Ghost. Ghost seems out of date and behind the times. You obviously feel theatened by casper's superior approach - born out by the fact that you deleted my comments about Casper by branding it as SPAM? I wonder what would happen if I was able to brand all the ghost comments on this forum as SPAM and then use that as a reason to delete it all?

Are you being paid 'a back hander' by symantec or something in order to promote there products and call everyone else's rubbish? [conspiracy theory].

As for speed, it's the same story  all over again: all the other contenders wanted to take 40-50 minutes to complete, but Casper took just 14 minutes,- that's not slow, again [with all respect] you are quite wrong!

I respect your opinion, but I beg to differ on this one.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>I'm sorry that you feel that way and are so passionate about the merits of Ghost.

Where in my immediate few posts do you see that I am passionate about Ghost. Obviously you are not reading my posts. I mentioned Acronis as number 1 not Ghost. Please before you try to discredit me reed what I said. I have my doubts that you even tried Acronis. So please let me correct your misunderstanding here. In my experience and opnion Casper is still at the bottom of the list and ACRONIS tops list. Casper is Slllllllllllllllllow in comparison. Sorry but I have tested this many times on many machines. I do and will tell people NOT to try Caspeer until they have tried the other ones first. Because Casper is not that great. Yuck :)

BTW I don't understand where you get this idea that I have editing powers over yout posts. I don't. Even if I did I wouild not use them to emphaisis anything I post. I did NOT ask Netminder to remove or edit any of your or anybody elses post in this or any other thread that you and me occupiy togther. Believe me it is just coincidence and I suspect that Netminder will explainn this.

But your very wrong if you don't think that Ghost or Acronis True Imanage doen't work. They do and they are better then Casper overall. Sorry but not only is that my option but my experience on many machines and many testing. Casper is ok but Acronis, Ghost do the job in much less time and accuracy. Casper is not that good, sorry. And there is no archaic DOS Commands in Ghost, unless you want to use those commands, or Acronis. Just point and click for Ghost and Acronis. It seems obvious to me that you have not used either recently, if you had then you would understand your ideas about these programs are quite inaccurate.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Oh just so you know you do NOT need a startup disk for Ghost or Acornis. Again this tells me if you believe one needs a startup disk for either of these programs then one has not used either of them in last 12 to 18 months. BTW dd you know Disk Image has been bought by Symantic, yep that is correct Drive Image and Ghost are now owned by the same company. Bet you did not know this, did you? :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:isetta345
Comment Utility
Crazy........
Q: Where in my immediate few posts do you see that I am passionate about Ghost?
A: [quote you] "Ghost or Acronis are True Image managers, they do work and they are better then Casper".

Q: Obviously you are not reading my posts?
A: Not so.

Q: I mentioned Acronis as number 1 not Ghost
A: yes you did, but ghost is non-the-less mentioned anyway.

Rem: Please before you try to discredit me reed what I said?
A: I have read what you said, I'm not trying to discredit you.

Rem: I have my doubts that you even tried Acronis?
A: Not so.

Please let me correct your misunderstanding here. In my experience and opnion Acronis, ghost etc. is still at the bottom of the list and Casper is tops. Casper is NOT Slow in comparison. Sorry but I have tested this. I do and will tell people NOT to try Acronis, ghost etc. until they have tried Casper first.

Rem: I don't understand where you get this idea that I have editing powers over yout posts. I don't.
A: Glad to hear it, thank God for that. Small Mercy!

Rem: Even if I did have those powers I wouild not use them to emphaisis anything I post. I did NOT ask Netminder to remove or edit any of your post in this or any other thread that you and me occupy togther. Believe me it is just coincidence.
A: Not so; I've seen at least one where you said that my comments should be removed because it made your comments look ludicrous!

Rem: But your very wrong if you don't think that Ghost or Acronis True Image doen't work.
A: 'Double-Dutch' - 'WHAT?'

Rem: Acronis, ghost do work and they are better then Casper overall.
A: That's a matter of opinion which I don't share or endorse.

Rem: Casper is ok but Acronis, Ghost do the job in much less time and accuracy.
A:  That too is a matter of opinion which I don't share or endorse.

Rem: Casper is not that good, sorry.
A: That's a matter of opinion which I don't share or endorse.

Rem: there is no archaic DOS Commands in Ghost etc, unless you want to use them.
A: So if you can choose to use them, they must be there!

Rem: It seems obvious to me that you have not used either recently, if you had then you would understand your ideas about these programs are quite inaccurate.
A: Not so. e.g. you can create a bootable dos floppy in Ghost 2003; indeed I've done it! - Surely it's you who has not used it recently, otherwise you would know this.

Rem: you do NOT need a startup disk for Ghost or Acornis.
A: 'never-the-less' it gives you the utilities to create one and I've done that too.

Rem: if you believe one needs a startup disk for either of these programs then one has not used either of them in last 12 to 18 months.
A: 'never-the-less' it gives you the utilities to create one and I've done that too, within the last week.

Rem: did you know Disk Image has been bought by Symantic, yep that is correct Drive Image and Ghost are now owned by the same company. Bet you did not know this, did you? :)
A: Yes, I heard the unfortunate news that Powerquest's Drive Image v7.3 & Partition Manager v8.01 etc etc. had succumbed to the Symantec Machine. No doubt they will turn these into rubbish too!


I'm sorry and I'd like to engage you further on this but I really don't have the time for it as your rantings are really quite tiresome on the whole. So this will be my last word on the subject. You can now leave another set of remarks to discredit me if you wish but I shall not bother to answer them as you cannot say anything that will change my opinion regarding ghost Vs. Casper.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>A: 'never-the-less' it gives you the utilities to create one and I've done that too, within the last week

Then you would or should know that you don't NEED them at all. As I said I have tested and tested and still Casper falls to the bottom of the list. And is considerably slower than Acronis or Ghost. I think you must have a vested interest in Casper otherwise if you truly tested these programs as I have you would not push Casper as hard as you are. You have not convinced me otherwise and there is no convincing of me about this because I know better. Sorry folks, I wouldn't recommend Casper unless the other programs mentioned has in some way failed you which they usually won't. And even then Casper will probably fail as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:waznboi04
Comment Utility
Umm Very interesting topic, I've tried ghost and it failed practically everytime.  It worked the very last time, but my system still didn't boot up.  I finally used data life guard and it copied everything fine.  The main problem is it was a BI*CH to start up.  I had to repair windows and it had to do a semi- install, then it asked me to ACTIVATE before even logging on.  Obviously no internet connection, so I had to use the phone service.  NOW I am facing ANOTHER damn problem:

My old drive was C:  and my new hard drive that I cloned to was lettered D:.  When I finally was able to boot up off of my new D: drive, I went into regedit and i realized my keys for my programs we're all still directed at C:.  How the hell can i fix this?  It won't let me reletter my D: drive to C: since its the boot disk, and I tried running off my old HD and changing the D: drive to C: but I can't use the same letter twice.  What am I to do?!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Informative
Comment Utility
Well which you choose Ghost versus Casper versus Lifeguard or whatever may be based more on what disk allocation format you use NTFS or FAT.  Ghost has worked well for me using Windows NT with NTFS and with FAT I was always able to simply copy files and didn't even need a replicating tool.. (shrug)  I've not needed to do this under Windows XP yet and would think for a single user it would be easier to install XP and migrate your apps something like this.

Here is an exceprt from an article I saved somewhere - - Moving to a new PC. So you've got a new PC? The Files and Settings Transfer Wizard is the best way to move your Windows settings from one PC to another. You can transport files and settings from Internet Explorer, Outlook Express, and other parts of Windows using a network connection or a removable medium like a CD.  Here's how: Install your programs on the new machine, then choose Start, All Programs, Accessories, System Tools, Files and Settings Transfer Wizard and follow the instructions.  Note: If you choose "Settings only" in the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard and use a floppy disk to transfer the settings, Windows will move your Outlook Express e-mail only if it fits on the disk. Use a larger medium to make sure Windows brings your messages along, too.

---

Hope that helps.  Lacking that I'd make sure to log a restore point and all that prior to the migration and then following the migration perform a last known good configuration restore and restore from restore point as needed.  Reinstall any broken software and of course this would make no sense if you did put the software on the same destination drive letter.  Can't understand why anyone would ever try to Clone a system and pull a disk drive letter switch at the same time.  Thats just not going to work.

Good luck and be sure and come back and tell us how it all works out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steveffs
Comment Utility
nobody has mentioned  the program i used to move my os (xp pro) and everything else to a new raid 0 setup.
xxclone is what its called.
it will let you boot from either your new or old drive and will change the drive letter to c:for whichever you choose. also you can back up in either direction letting you have a  back up of everything or restore from your spare if you get  a problem.
right now this program is in develpoment and you can get a free copy to help them with testing from xxclone.com (it lasts for a month then you need to reapply and share any comments about it you may have).As i am on a limited budget it really helped me out so i thought i would share my experience.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Informative
Comment Utility
Some of us would perhaps rather pay the small cost of software than risk their system migration to a beta software but then I am running Yahoos beta spyware cleaner because I was too cheap to buy one myself.  Getting back to my original point, was your XP Pro installed on an NTFS or FAT formatted system drive?

I'm of the opinion that FAT drives are easy adn NTFS drives are where most people run into problems I think because they are by design supposed to be secured and difficult to copy.  In fact when we replicate NTFS drives we are indeed circumventing the security Microsoft intended for NTFS drives.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steveffs
Comment Utility
both new and old were ntfs
0