Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux books...

Posted on 2003-10-25
9
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi guys...
   I'm new to Linux..   can someone suggest me a book on Linux...   u know..  a book that starts from the basics...  i'm thinking of using Red Hat. Dont mind using Debian either.
Looks like 'Bible' and 'Unleashed' are the most popular.
Just trying to get some opinions.

Thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:queryanalyzer
9 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Jfielding
Jfielding earned 60 total points
ID: 9621216
Running Linux, 4th edition by O'reilly

www.oreilly.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 9621288
Hallo queryanalyzer...

also before you buy some linux book have a look on this site, there are some online free books:

http://www.linux.org/docs/online_books.html

enjoy.....
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:durindil
durindil earned 60 total points
ID: 9623039
The Linux "Bible" series is most oriented for the novice and home user, but it is a great reference that I still use and one of the few books that will also teach you how to set up a computer at home to act as a Linux router/firewall, and covers all of the basics, including web servers, ftp, etc.  I actually use the Bible books in the beginning Linux classes that I teach.

There is another author, and I can not recall his name, but he writes good Linux system administration books.  I have not seen one of his books since RedHat 7.2, but I will try to research his name and post it again.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9623403
By far, my favorite book on Linux is the Linux Administration Handbook, by Nemeth, Snyder, and Hein - this book is based on a long standing classic in the Unix World called the Unix System Administration Handbook, a definite classic.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 75 total points
ID: 9624345
You may also try read some doc from below url for newbie

http://librenix.com/?inode=2750   <--- Beginner Guide

http://linux-newbie.sunsite.dk/     <--- Administration Guide

And there is lots of HOW-TO here http://www.tldp.org (it basically for RedHat)

For books I will go for O'reilly as Jfielding suggest, and they got lots of good books, or you can thinking of M&T Books they have lots of books for RedHat.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9626698
The Linux doc project mentioned by Paul above also contain some guides ("OpenSource books":-) that are pretty good... especially if you factor in the price;-).
If you like to fiddle for performance the second edition of the o'reilly swordfish book (System Performance Tuning - Musumeci/Loukides) is a very nice book geared towards Solaris (8 mainly) and Linux (mostly RHish IIRC). A very good book even if you don't have either:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sknslv
ID: 9628949
hi queryanalyzer!

just thought i'd throw my tuppence worth in....

im a relative noob to unix/linux, and have found mandrake to be one of the better and easier to use distributions (i have tried redhat, debian, gentoo amongst others).  I had a quick go of lindows and lycoris too, and they are very user friendly and easy to install but I find they try to be too much like windows.

mandrake combines everything in one nice package....a good desktop distro with ease of use, manageability and has extra options if you want them (programming, development, web server etc).

I too recommend any of the bible books, and Linux: The Complete Reference by Richard Peterson isn't bad either.  The SAMS Teach Yourself series is good too.  As Mandrake is Red Hat based originally, most books relevant to RedHat will be useful for you with Mandrake too.

Hope this info is some use to you!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 9654931
Hi. Late on this mailing list, but you can try the book Red Hat Linux 9 Bible by Christopher Negus. Best in its class with 3 CDs containing Red Hat Linux on them.
0