Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pocket PC Barcode Scanner API

Posted on 2003-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a PocketPC application written in .NET that I want to accept input from a Barcode Scanner. I saw that OpenCFNET has a control but it only works with scanners from Socket. Does anyone know and can direct me to the API so I can write something that will work with all scanners.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:arcarson
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LastResort
ID: 9620402
I can't help you directly but I'm shortly going to be heavily involved in this. Can we collaborate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arcarson
ID: 9621412
LastResort,

Of course any help I can provide rest assured that I will. Feel free to email me at alfonzo@carsonsoftware.net
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LastResort earned 1000 total points
ID: 9627464
Ok sorry for delay - been busy on something else.

The scanners I've used before (on the desktop) cost about £20 and are attached in-between the keyboard and the PC, and simply emulate the keyboard - alowwing input to a standard textbox or whatever. The actual barcodes are made using a freely available font, so if you wanted you can generate them just by typing. I've used this in Access and Word before without any problems. http://www.bizfonts.com/free/ is the first one that popped up in google.

I'm rather hoping to use the same system in my latest project - at the moment I'm fighting with web services but the next step requires actual hardware so will let you know
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10224366
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: LastResort {http:#9627464}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:arcarson
ID: 10224488
TheLearnedOne,

How can I delete this question? No one has directed me to a scanner API and that was what this question was asking for.

So if leaving it open is an option let's do that or please tell me how to delete it.
0