Solved

Cascading 2 d-link switches slightly more that 100mts away

Posted on 2003-10-25
11
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi! I have this strange problem.  I am connected to my internet service provider who is slightly more than 100 mts away.  I have  a 3com 3c59x combo card and windows 2000 professional OS.  I also have win98 installed.  When I use win2000 to browse the internet I cannot connect to the isp at 100 mbps.  I have tried installing a switch so as to cascade and boost the signal but then I loose connectivity completely.  When plugged direcly into the computer it only works at 10 mbps.  I have also tried using a 10Mbps hub and that works fine at 10 mbps.  Is it the distance which is causing all the problem??
0
Comment
Question by:roxyboby
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9621356
You can try setting your NIC to 100 megabit full duplex in the advanced properties, it may not be autodetecting properly.

100 meters is the outside limit for CAT5, and as such you want to make sure you have the best quality cable and take care not to run it along power lines, flourescent transformers or other sources uf interference.
Without a proper cable tester, one which measures the transmission charachteristics of the cable run, you can't be sure if your cable run is solid. You can monitor the network peformance and errors in the Performance Monitor under Administrative Tools, click the + icon, select the network card and add the error counters to the graph.


You could also run fiber and use media converters at each end if it's a hostile environment.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:td_miles
ID: 9622030
Here's an interesting rumour that I heard recently in regards to CAT5 cabling length. The person was saying that due to the twists in the cable, the actual lenght of the cable was more reasonably limited to maybe about 80 metres when allowing for the twisted pairs. Can anyone confirm/deny this ?

Regardless, if your cable is 100 metres long, I would definitely say this is too long. You need to look at other alternatives. If you could put a swtch halfway along the 100m lenght, this would act as a repeater and should fix your problem. Your alternatives are to run some fibre cabling, or maybe use wireless networking (if you have Line of Sight).

Also ask yourself if 100mbps is necessary ? Does your ISP have a connection to the Internet that is faster than 10mbps ? If so, how many other users are there ? I can't imagine any ISP having >10 mbps Internet connection that is not shared between at least 20-50 users. What is the "real" chance that you will be able to exceed the 10mbps speed after the traffic leaves your connection to the ISP ?

I'm not trying to suggest that you shouldn't try to resolve this, but just that you look at what benefit you might gain from 100mbps connectivity before doing expensive things like recabling.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9622313
another thought about the "repeater":
 An Ethernet interface has two transmit pins + and - and two receive pins (the other pins may have wires running between them, but they are not used). The transmit pins at one end of a cable have to be connected to the receive pins at the other end and vice versa. An "uplink port" does not crossover the transmit and receive pins and a regular port does. If the switch doesn't have an uplink port you'll have to use a "crossover" cable.

0
 

Author Comment

by:roxyboby
ID: 9629416
The strangest thing about all this is that on win98 everything works just fine with the card set on hardware default!!!!!!!!!!  any suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:roxyboby
ID: 9629440
By the way how do I detect the speed at which the card works in win98?????
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bridgel
ID: 9710757
wen browsing the net you wont notice the difference between 10mbps and 100mbps what u need to no about is the Mb/s (megabitespersecond).
most card work at 10/100Mbps
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9711205
right click on network neighborhood
select the adaptor's advanced properties
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9714541
Has the above helped you make any progress?
Please let us know how you're making out on this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roxyboby
ID: 9746562
I don't know if I should accept any of the above comments to my question, cause in my problem windows 98 which is set to work for auto on the network card works fine and windows 2000 professional set on auto does not and says it is not connected.  Do the two operating systems work differently.  Can I modify the size of the packet being sent/recieved in some way in the registry????
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 20 total points
ID: 9747075
You can change your packet size
http://www.dslreports.com/drtcp
is an easy to use utility to do this.


When you connected your intermediate switch, did you use a crossover cable on the uplink side?

The two operating systems are using different software and 2000 may be a little more particular about it's connection.
We found that going from NT4 to 2000 exposed some crummy cabling we had that NT just chugged away on.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9754301
thanks, what was the resolution?
0