Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

this is my qusetion again

Posted on 2003-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am so sorry if my last question is not clear

I will repeat it now :

I do a program in VC++ 6.0 , this program some thing like  “paint” in windows.
So how can I
1)       put text in say the program “ like paint”
this is mean I will put a  button “if the use press this button ,he can write “ …. Same as “A” in paint  

2)       how can I put a rubber “ like paint”

3)      and how can I  put menu  for help “ if the use press in the menu ,get a help document “ I mean how can represent the document  when the use click in the menu “




please if there is any thing not clear please
   send to me at my E_mail
       cs_anas@hotmail.com
and i will send to u a very clear picture
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anas_idlbi
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SNilsson earned 100 total points
ID: 9623308
It's a lot to ask writing a 'Paint' application for you for 25p, but try this link there is source code that might help you get started:

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=6805&lngWId=3

0
 

Author Comment

by:anas_idlbi
ID: 9623791
thanks Mr. SNilsson,

             thank  for your comment .....
but i went to say that " i do my own paint and ther is some thing i do it ... it not in the "windows paint " .......... and there is some thing i can not do it  " for that i ask "

again thanks ,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wellilein
ID: 9630505
Well, what SNilson wants to say is: download the code and have a look at it. Find out how it works and adopt the code portions you need.
I think VC++ 6 comes with a GUI editor which will help you dropping buttons onto the window and adding a menu bar. Try using a wizard in your first approach.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9848916
This Question is getting old, can you please clean it up.

Regards SNilsson
0