Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 with server 2003 ent.

Posted on 2003-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Will and is there any issues with this setup working togather we are upgrading to 2003 ent. but need to know about exchange issues

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:srawtvl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dankennedy
ID: 9620576
I've been told that Exchange 2000 is not compatible with Windows 2003 Server....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dankennedy earned 2000 total points
ID: 9620584
Here is what the requirements say on Microsoft's website...

OS Requirement: Microsoft Windows® 2000 Server, which can co-exist with Microsoft Windows Server™ 2003 domain controllers and global catalog servers.

Which is saying, the Domain controller can be 2003, but the server that Exchange is installed on must be 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srawtvl
ID: 9620777
Thanks dankennedy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9620779
dan is right.

here is link that summarized it for you

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321648
0