Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compaq Laptop and drive problems

Posted on 2003-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Does anyone out there have a Compaq Presario laptop? preferably a 700 series one. The hinges on my 713EA seem to have failed so that the screen does not remain upright but instead falls back on itself.

Does this happen with all laptops? It seems a very basic thing but is obviously causing me a hell of a lot of frustration. There doesn't seem to be any visible way of tightening them....any suggestions would be very very welcome.

The combo DVD/CD writer also seems to be acting up. Reading ordinary and Audio CD's seems to be fine. Playing DVD's however has become very unreliable with the drive seeming to need to stop frequently to keep up. Also I can't erase CD-RW's anymore and writing CD's produces coasters constantly
0
Comment
Question by:koolite
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9620552
Sounds like you need to take the machine in to a computer shop for a tuneup so to speak.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonybrv earned 1500 total points
ID: 9620635
Yes, the hinges part would fail with frequent usuage.  Probably you may need to change them. You can find replacement hinges at :

http://www.laptoprepairco.com/Search/hinges/hinges.asp
( Presario 700 / 701 series 14" LCD hinge covers ). Check with help of your technician whether the part available will match your notebook.

For the DVD issue, I beleive there is a patch and it is available at:

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/softwareDownloadIndex.jhtml?lc=en&softitem=35119&sw_lang=en

Not sure about the CD-RW issue, however, have you tried any other brands of CD-RW ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9620637
A similar cd-rw troubleshooting is listed at:

http://support.gateway.com/support/techdocs/trshoot/XP/desktop/DM81325511.shtml

Hope it helps
Jony
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9621318
My former employer had hundreds of M700's in the field used by interviewers, and I can't say I ever saw one where the hinges failed. The LCD's seemed to be interchangable over several model changes (400Mhz - 700Mhz) so chances are there aren't too many hinge sets - folks were forever closing the machines with a pencil or a set of keys inside. We did have some DVD problems when evaluating some e-learning distro's but patches cured that - wasn't a hardware problem.
0