Solved

NTOSKRNL.exe replaced, now Win2k always reboots on startup (even in Safe Mode)

Posted on 2003-10-25
9
1,888 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I originally had a Stop error with the NTOSKRNL.exe file missing or corrupted. I was unable to go into the Recovery COnsole due to missing Administrator password (did not match system password). I copied a new NTOSKRNL.exe from another box and copied it onto the broken machine. The computer now boots up, but reboots every time after the final Windows splash screen loader. How can I recover this box?

FYI - this box was originally upgraded from Windows 98 and has been runnign fine for over 1 year.

Regards,

Erik

0
Comment
Question by:erikkorstad
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9620602
Did you try copyin over the one in the C:\Windows\system32\dllcache folder
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9620626
You might have to do this

http://www.jsiinc.com/subh/tip3900/rh3920.htm

"3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

If a repair does NOT cause your computer to operate normally, you may wish to try an in-place upgrade, a last resort before reinstalling. The in-place upgrade takes the same time as a reinstall.

To perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Boot the CD-ROM (or boot disks).

2. Press Enter to install a copy of Windows 2000.

3. Accept the License Agreement.

4. If setup does NOT detect a your installation, an in-place upgrade is NOT possible.

5. When prompted to repair the existing installation, press R. Setup will perform an in-place upgrade"
-------------------

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4500/rh4508.htm

"4508 » What does a Windows 2000 in-place upgrade change and not change?

I described performing an in-place upgrade in tip 3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

When you perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Service Packs, hotfixes, and IE upgrades are rolled back.

2. Default registry values are restored.

3. Default permissions are reapplied.

4. COM and WFP are reregistered.

5. Plug and Play devices and the HAL are re-enumerated.

6. Drive letters are changed based upon the current drive and partitions. See Q2324048 - How Windows 2000 Assigns, Reserves, and Stores Drive Letters.

The following is NOT changed:

1. Installed components and programs.

2. Passwords.

3. Third-party registry entries.

4. The computer's role.

NOTE: If you upgraded your computer from Windows NT 4.0, profiles were stored at %SystemRoot%\Profiles. The in-place upgrade creates a \Documents and Settings folder and changes the registry profile to point to it. To fix the problem, use the Registry Editor to navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList. For each user, there will be a SID sub-key and a Value Name of ProfileImagePath. Change the string value to point to %SystemRoot%\Profiles\<UserName>."
0
 

Author Comment

by:erikkorstad
ID: 9620668
I replaced the NTOSKRNL.exe file inthe Windows\System32 folder. Is there another place where the "dll cache" can be found?

Thanks,

Erik
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 250 total points
ID: 9620679
You need to replavce that file with one from a machine with exactly the same patch level.  If you put an older one in place you get the reboot thing going on.

CrazyOne has given you the other place to copy it to also.  It needs to be replaced in both locations.

0
 

Author Comment

by:erikkorstad
ID: 9620689
Can you try emailing me a .zip version of the NTOSKRNL.exe file for Win2k SP4 (just rename the extension and I will rename to .exe)? The one I pulled off was from a non-production Win2k server.

erik_korstad@yahoo.com

Thanks,

Erik
0
 

Author Comment

by:erikkorstad
ID: 9620698
A "dll cache" folder does not seem to exist in the Windows\System32 folder. Any ideas? There are no folders hidden.

Erik
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9620716
Look here

WINNT\System32\dllcache
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9621207
I don't have a Windows 2000 SP4 machine here - sorry...

If you can get the SP4 Network install, you can extract all the files to a folder on any machine.  Then either copy or extract (depending on whether the files are still compressed) the file you want to a floppy disk.



0
 

Author Comment

by:erikkorstad
ID: 9641284
Thank you everyone!

I was able to successfully repair the subject computer.

Erik
0