Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Automating Printer Installs

Posted on 2003-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I was just wodering if anyone was aware of any methods to automatically install a printer to all w2k clients, the print driver is setup on a print server.

Thanks

Blogg
0
Comment
Question by:Blogg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9620727
Blogg,


Check if this would help

http://solutions.brother.com/Library/pdf/mass_deploy_W2K.pdf

Sunray
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wallew earned 200 total points
ID: 9622472
You can accomplish the auto-install to the clients using the a login script provided the workstations are 2000 and up and you are on a domain.  Here is a sample line and information:

Assume your share name is HP4000 on the print server.
Create an empty file called print.cmd
Add this line...

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /n \\FILESVR\HP4000

Add the script to the Group Policy for the OU you want to access this printer in the login scripts section.

It will Automatically add the printer.  For a list of more commands you can use, just type this at the win2k command prompt

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /?

Hope that helps!

Wallew



0
 

Author Comment

by:Blogg
ID: 9624404
Well done Wallew,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wallew
ID: 9624518
Glad I could help!
0