Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i cant play any Blizzard Games.. patch related

Posted on 2003-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
ever since patch 1.06 for RoC and patch 1.10 for broodwar came out i couldnt play those games. later i bought ft but the same problems still occurs. When i start ft it just appears as a blank black screen and in sc the blue error screen appears during the first minute of a game then the game quits itself and the computer would resize it self in 640x480 and 16 colors display setting. this had never happened before, before the patches were released and when i looked in the bnupdate, they both had the same problems broodwar report

Blizzard BNUpdate v2.63 compiled on Mar 27 2003
Log created at  8:07 pm on 06/21/2003

This patch upgrades Brood War from version 1.04 to version 1.10.

WARNING: couldn't delete registry key
The system cannot find the file specified.

RESULT: Patch succeeded with warnings noted above

ft/wc3 report

Blizzard BNUpdate v2.63 compiled on Apr 10 2003
Log created at  7:58 am on 07/26/2003

Registry error loading key 'Patch\Patches'
The system cannot find the file specified.


WARNING: couldn't delete registry key
The system cannot find the file specified.

WARNING: couldn't delete registry key
The system cannot find the file specified.

RESULT: Patch failed

please help me i really wanna play those games. i have also try reinstallation, deleting registry keys in regedit and upgraded to the newest directx and video drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:gigingil
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 9627055
Have you updated via a downloadable patch or via automatic update while conecting to battle net? Also, can you provide the language version of those games ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Caudax earned 500 total points
ID: 9850918
It appears that 'Patch\Patches' is the registry key that should have been deleted and currently is not deleted. The game might detect the key and go on the variables stored there, which are no longer valid due to the patch, therefore the game will not boot.

Rename the key and see if the game works. If it does not, rename it back to the original game.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 9850934
I recommend also, that you go to Blizzard Support.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10193487
gigingil,
No comment has been added lately (54 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Caudax http:#9850918

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0