Solved

task manager denies access

Posted on 2003-10-25
9
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
When I use alt/control/delete to access task manager, the task manager button is grayed out.  When I tried to run task manager from windows explorer, it will not run and reports "access denied."

This happened suddenly and may be related to my changing windows registry
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows
>NT\CurrentVersion\AeDebug" auto from "1" to "0".
I tried changing it back but that had no effect.

Thanks for any help you can provide.

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rcoonce
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9620832
Rick,

Try double-clicking the outer frame to get the menu

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9620838
Rick,

Are you sure you are the administrator of the machine


Check this has not been done

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/163/

http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6270_11-1054840-2.html

Sunray
0
 

Expert Comment

by:laynuks
ID: 9620905
Rick,

If one of your tools greyed out or the icons looks wiered and it even you login as admin does the same thing it may be an indication that some of your system files got corrupted.
Backup your files and reinstall windows
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:rcoonce
ID: 9620943
So far nothing has worked.  I'm not ready to reinstall windows yet.  I downloaded a Cyranoid-tech parent timer, hoping for a simple stop watch on screen.  It wasn't what I wanted, and it seemed to lock up the computer.  I rebooted and uninstalled the program.  Any chance that program could have changed a registry file somewhere to cause this?  Blocking out Task Manager would appear to be the kind of thing a parent timer might do to keep the kids from shutting it down.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9621178
Start > Run

User Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > Ctrl+Alt+Del options

Reset the Remove Taks Manager to Not Configured
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 250 total points
ID: 9621180
BTW this little Group Policy does grey out the Taks Manager button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcoonce
ID: 9826812
This question has not been answered, and I still haven't been able to resolve the issue.  Please close this question out.
0