Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

a case statement with an array of shortint

Posted on 2003-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,
i have an array of 4 shortint
2, 5, 7, 9

and i have to check combination of those 4 shortint of should i proceed with an case statement
i would like to do something like this

Case Digits Of
2, 4, 6, 7: WriteLN ...;
5, 9, 7, 8: ... ;
9, 4, 1, 5; ... ;
end;

how should i do ???
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Elvis1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9621791
I don't understand your problem?

Are you trying to do something for each set of 4 digits?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elvis1
ID: 9622686
yes something like that
i just want to comment the digits following their combination
it's to make a blackjack game;
first the player try to guess the 4 digits
then the computer generates 4 random numbers between 0 and 10
and the program should compare the to arrays of 4 numbers
that's why the combination is important

i need a way to compare the 2 sets of arrays
i tought to use a case statement but i don't know how to place condition with a whole array

could you help me ?
if you have some more question just tell me i'm paying pretty much time on this question

thanks in advance bye
elvis
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MrT-RSI
MrT-RSI earned 60 total points
ID: 9622972
What you could do is 'compose' a unique number of the 4 digits and test the case statement for this number. Example:

var
  A,B,C,D : shortint;
  N : longint;

N := A shl 24 or B shl 16 or C shl 8 or D;
case N of
  ...

It's easiest to show this with hex numbers, so for your example this becomes:

Case N Of
  $02040607: WriteLN ...;
  $05090708: ... ;
  $09040105; ... ;
end;

- Rob.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Elvis1
ID: 9623477
intresting remark
but i don't know that much of pascal
but what if for example
i transform my digit-array in Char-array en then just put them together wouldn't it be as succesfull as your method but more simple ???
i don't know something like

FOR i:=1 TO 4 DO
 begin
  Temp:=Random(10);
  Digits[i]:=temp;
 end;

FOR j:=1 TO 4 DO
Number:=Digits[j]+Number;

Case Number OF
 4586: ...

????

thanks in advance
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elvis1
ID: 9623856
FORGET ABOUT WHAT I SAID !
i found lots and lots of mistake in it
i found something else

a snip of declaration would be

Var
i, Temp1, temp2:ShortInt;
digit:Array[1..4] Of Char;

a snip of my code to generate my 4 digits between 0 and 10 and to put them into Characters

FOR i:=1 TO 4 DO
 Begin
 Temp1:=Random(10);       {let take for Temp1 = 5}
 Temp2:=Ord(Temp1);       {temp2 should be 53 according to the ASCII table}
  Digit[i]:=Chr(Temp2);       {Digit[i] should be 5 again but a Character }
 End;
 
and now to get a little String

Function Combination:String;
Var j:ShortInt;
Begin
 Combination:=0;
 FOR j:=1 TO 4 DO
  Combination:=Combination+Digit[i];
End;
 

and then i can handle with my combination ???
isn't that something who could be possible ???
i know it's not the way you would solve it but i'm only 15 years old and i just starting with programming

thanks in advance
Elvis
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 90 total points
ID: 9624079
Depending on the Pascal you are using there may be a VAL procedure to convert the string to number.
Var
    Num1 : Integer;
    Error : Integer;

Val(Combination,Num1,Error);

Num1 will have the value of the string
Error will indicate the position of a bad digit.  0 indicates it was a numeric string.

  Case Num1 of
     1234:
     2468:

etc

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elvis1
ID: 9625447
thanks to both of you bye
Elvis
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9630819
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0