Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PERL CGI question

Posted on 2003-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
i need to call a script from another server from a script i write how can i do this??
0
Comment
Question by:kuki18
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 172 total points
ID: 9631306
Depends on the protocol you have available.

Is it HTTP, SOAP, telnet, etc, etc......
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 164 total points
ID: 9632064
system('/path/to/ssh user@remoteserver /path/to/script');

you also my try perl's Net::SSH module.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rkosai
rkosai earned 164 total points
ID: 9828859
The way that I usually do this is to make the script on the other server web-accessible; that is, make it a Perl/CGI script on the other server.  This script should make sure that it only accepts your new script as the "HTTP_REFERER", meaning that nobody else can call your script from their web pages.

Next, in the new script that you're writing, you'll need to use the LWP module, something like this:

use strict;
use LWP::Simple;

my $html = get('http://192.168.1.1/cgi-bin/your_script.cgi');

Any value returned from the script will be stored in the $html scalar (variable).
0