[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer Slowdown - Change in Cable

Posted on 2003-10-25
10
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I recently purchased a laptop (Dell) that requires USB paripherals. My printer (Canon bjc-80) is parallel to parallel. I purchased a cable that is parallel to usb. The printer now takes serveral minutes before printing pages...

What is causing the slow printing and is there something that I can do to return printing to normal?
0
Comment
Question by:rwl
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:javadud
ID: 9620972
rwl,
make sure you install the USB driver for the printer, not the parallel driver, check out the canon website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwl
ID: 9620979
canon says use xp device driver...they don't offer a new xp driver?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9621300
rwl,

Check this


http://www.printer-drivers.com/drivers/86/86677.htm

Might work for xp

Sunray
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rwl
ID: 9621524
well...sunray, i down loaded the xp driver but that driver is for the "scanner" function of the printer. it did not speed up the printing.

could it possibly the cord is longer than the original parallel/parallel? 6' versus 4'?  any other possiblities?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9622138
Maybe the cord is having interferance from power cables laying next to it, have you tried moving the cable around.

LucF
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9625582
I'm sorry...but isn't this printer about 6 years old?  The manual doesn't even provide driver installation instructions for Win98 (but they got 95 and 3.1 covered!)  I really hate to suggest this, but don't you think it might be time to get a new printer (made this century)? The inket technology has advanced at a ridiculous rate since the BJC-80 was new.  I understand you want to have a portable printer, but truly....

-dog*
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1500 total points
ID: 9690394
rwl,
Any feedback please...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwl
ID: 9691492
Canon says that the printer does not support USB and parallel! That solved the problem...you're the only one that followed back-up. Thanks.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9692274
You're welcome.
0