Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need to setup a dns server on linux

Posted on 2003-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
5,825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I installed mandrake linux on a computer and want to use it only as a DNS server.  Can anyone help with this?  Would it be easier to use redhat?  I need to know which dns server is easiest to install and configure on a linux OS, preferably mandrake since its already installed but i have redhat too.  The only thing i need it for is a DNS server.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:joeker
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:pradeep257
ID: 9621925
I have configured DNS in redhat. But never tried out in mandrake.

The configuration is not that complicated in redhat .

0
 

Author Comment

by:joeker
ID: 9622433
I should clarify.  I am a newbie to linux.  OK, I just installed redhat, can someone turn on a light?
I chose DNS server during the install.  How do I start to configure DNS server? please help a linux illiterate today
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AgelmarJagad earned 1000 total points
ID: 9623179
Well, if you are new to linux then you probably want to use one of RedHat's gui configuration tools, I have no idea what sort of tools like this that Mandrake supplies.  In X click on the little red had, then goto System Settings -> Server Settings -> Domain Name Server.  That will give you access to an easy tool to configure DNS.  To get a good overview of how to set up a domain go to the DNS-HOWTO at http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/DNS-HOWTO.html.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9624501
Or you can have a look here for BIND 9 (the latest DNS service) http://www.losurs.org/docs/howto/Chroot-BIND.html
0