Solved

Crystal Reports dosen't display chart on not development machine

Posted on 2003-10-25
6
457 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i have a big problem ....

i desiegned a lot of charts on Crystal reports v8.5 , and displayed it with vb.net using Crystal reports OCX . the reports display the charts very well and no problem that on the machine which i'm develping on it but when i install my application on another machine the reports doesn't display the charts .........

Please i need help  
0
Comment
Question by:janartgroup
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9621796
Generally that is an indication that you are missing a dll or the database login failed.

The Crystal site seems to be down or very busy.. I'll check it later for specific help

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:janartgroup
ID: 9621915
i think that i didn't lost the connection to database because the report display the data very well .

about dll i know the graph dll
C:\Program Files\Seagate Software\Shared\sscsdk80.dll

but i can't manage the problem i don't know where the correct location to put it .
or i have to make something in windows registry ,...... i don't know .....

please that is a big problem for me
thanks for help
0
 

Author Comment

by:janartgroup
ID: 9622208
Sorry may be i make u confused ...

look i have 2 OS on my machine

on drive c: i have Win2000 server and this is my development enviroment
on drive d: i have WinXP Pro.

when i'm install my application on WinXp The Charts Doesn't diplayed

i tryed to copy the *.Ocx & *.dll from Win2000 Server to WinXp in the System32 Folder ...not working

so please i need help
thanks in advance
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9622439
0
 

Author Comment

by:janartgroup
ID: 9622519
i read all those articles , but i feel the problem not from WinXP , i think the problems in the dll files of the Graphs not found in windows xp....
but i'll try the tricks in the articles

i'll reply soon
thnx
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 150 total points
ID: 9622744
You need:

SSCSDK80.DLL    in      \PROGRAM FILES\SEAGATE SOFTWARE\SHARED      
PG32CONV.DLL   in      \PROGRAM FILES\SEAGATE SOFTWARE\SHARED      

Cheers,
- Ido
0