Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

close layer button

Posted on 2003-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi

I have a drag and drop layer in the webpage which a flash object in.  I have a close button on the flash which I'd like to (funnily enough) close the 'window'.  I have actionscripts for closing windows already but they close the entire page down rather than just the layer.

Does anyone know the actionscripting for this function?  Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:aspguru28
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 375 total points
ID: 9623744
Maybe you could simply stop the animations in that layer and then hide the layer rather than closing it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspguru28
ID: 9780622
how would I hide the layer in actionscripting?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hemanthsharma
ID: 9817028
MAY BE YOU CAN TRY HIDING THE LAYER

JUST CHANGE YOUR JAVASCRIPT SO THAT IT CHANGES THE VISIBILITY OF THE LAYER.


WRITE THIS IN THE SCRIPT TAG

function MM_showHideLayers() { //v6.0
  var i,p,v,obj,args=MM_showHideLayers.arguments;
  for (i=0; i<(args.length-2); i+=3) if ((obj=MM_findObj(args[i]))!=null) { v=args[i+2];
    if (obj.style) { obj=obj.style; v=(v=='show')?'visible':(v=='hide')?'hidden':v; }
    obj.visibility=v; }
}

CALL THIS AS SOON AS U PRESS THE BTN

MM_showHideLayers('Layer1','','hide');

MOSTLY TAT WOULD WORK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspguru28
ID: 10055647
Thank you for your advise shamstar
0