?
Solved

C++ : declaration ? definition ? alias ?

Posted on 2003-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
To C++ expert ?

   Is "extern float a" a declaration ?
   Is the "namespace mystd = std" a declaration ? definition ? or alias ?

   Also, is the "tydef unsigned char byte" a declaration ? definition ? or alias ?

   Thanks a lot !

meow .....
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:marcin1
ID: 9621432
I'm not an expert, but let's try

---------------------------------
extern float a;
This is a declaration, because you don't initialize the value of a.

---------------------------------
namespace mystd = std;

This way you make an alias of the namepace. Compare it to this:

namespace mynamespace
{
       ...
}

Here the namespace is both declared and defined.

---------------------------------
typedef unsigned char byte;
It is a type definition and has nothing to do with variable, function etc. declarations/definitions or namespace aliases.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 9621549
I am sort of confused here .... because based on
"C++ in a nutshell" p24 and p28 .... typedef is only a declaration ?? I don't know if I miss understand it here.....
since this original question ask which of the three is a definition.... then I don't  know if "namespace = std"  a definition
or not ... ?
thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tinchos earned 280 total points
ID: 9621587
Is "extern float a" a declaration ?

Yes, it is a declaration.

"The keyword extern provides a method for declaring an object without defining it. Similar in effect to a function declaration, it
promises that the object is defined elsewhere, either somewhere else in this text file or in another text file of the program."*

Is the "namespace mystd = std" a declaration ? definition ? or alias ?

It's an alias. From that moment on it will be the same for you to talk about namespace mystd or namespace std.

Also, is the "tydef unsigned char byte" a declaration ? definition ? or alias ?

Is a definition, because in it you define what the byte type is going to represent.

* From C++ Primer 3rd Edition (Lipman)
0