Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS server IP Change

Posted on 2003-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
4,088 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,
We host DNS records for several domains on one of our DNS servers. We have changed that name server's IP address. We changed the A record for our name server (ns2.example.com) to the new IP address. How do we change the IP address of our name server with the root servers? When you look at the domain servers for the various domains our servers are responsible for, the old IP is still listed beside ns2.example.com. Does anyone know where we'd go to change this? The domain was initially registered at Network Solutions and now it's registered with Tucows (if that makes any difference).

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dankennedy
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kubrik
ID: 9621463
You have to notify to your registrar/mantainer (Tucows) the new dns ip.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
flanque earned 2000 total points
ID: 9621487
Hello,

Normally when you wish to set up a new DNS server you have to get the DNS servers and their IP addresses registered. You do this by contacting your domain's registrar and notifying them since you have no chance of getting the IPs updated in the root servers on your own.

When you update the IP addresses, you also need to update your DNS / IP bindings with the root servers by emailing your domain registrar, notifying them of the new IP address.

If it is Tucows then you should email Tucows with information such as who you are, the owner of the domain under which your DNS servers reside, the DNS names (if they have changed, both the old and new names so they can cross reference) and the IP addresses (both the old ones and the new ones so they can cross reference).

It is normally a fairly painless exercise, however note that there will also be a propogation delay between having the root servers updated and the reset of the DNS servers around the world.


Cheers.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9621752
What they said.  Usually there is a TTL set on the IP address change to propagate through DNS.  If you speak with their tech support and apologize for not working through them, they may put a short TTL on your records so they propagate quicker.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dankennedy
ID: 9622891
Perfect. Thanks!
0