Solved

I would like to be able to dial into my home computer from my laptop at work....

Posted on 2003-10-25
7
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,
As the title indicated, I would like to be able to dial into my home computer from work and be able to access my files as well as control some functions of the computer. I was told that the way to go was to buy a program called "laplink Gold". I am running windowsXP professional on both machines. Can you tell me if I need a seperate program to be able to do this or if I indeed need a program such as laplink???
Thanks so much!
duvall
0
Comment
Question by:duvall
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 125 total points
ID: 9621350
Hi duvall long tim no see. How are you doing?

How to Use the Remote Desktop Feature of Windows XP Professional
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315328

HOW TO: Gain Access to Local Files by Using a Remote Desktop Connection in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313292

How to Manage Remote Access to the Registry
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314837

The Point-to-Point Protocol Dial-Up Sequence
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315253
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9621360
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9621408
duvall just so you know Remote Desktop is all you really need. It will allow to connect to the the mahcines involved and you don't need any third party utiltiy to make a remoted connection.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9621427
Oh I misread your question. You want to dial into your laptop. I think Remoted Desktop operates through the Internet. LabLink will allow a direct dial in. and so will these

pcAnywhere
      www.symantec.com

RemotelyAnywhere
      www.remotelyanywhere.com

Sunbelt Remote Administrator
      http://www.sunbelt-software.com/product.cfm?id=470&affid=wxpnews

TridiaVNC (Free, no file transfering)
      www.tridiavnc.com

TightVNC
      http://www.tightvnc.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:duvall
ID: 9621437
Crazy one - Thanks for a very fast and detailed answer. By the way I have been doing fine - Thanks for asking!
duvall
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9621439
LabLink is damn near the industry standard so it would be a good choose as would pcAnywhere. They are highly configurable. And on your laptop if you set the one choose to launch at startup you can have the laptop reboot and after it has boot into the OS you will still have access to the computer. Also these remote control programs do offer some security though password on the connection.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9621455
Hehehehe I didn't see your post prior to my last one. :)
0