Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to edit a Word document online using PHP?

Posted on 2003-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm not sure if php can do this at all or if i should use some other language or something else all together.  What i want to do is to allow certain users that log into my website the ability to edit a word document directly on the web server.  I'm posting this in the PHP section because i'm more familiar with PHP then i am with anything else.  If anyone could at least point me in the right direction or give me some example code that would be most helpful.

Thanks in advance

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:Adam409
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lozloz earned 375 total points
ID: 9621411
all i can suggest is reading: http://www.phpbuilder.com/columns/nair20020523.php3, that's only for rtf documents though.. the format of microsoft documents can't be read like rtf's and so you'd need a program to do the editing, however all i know about this is that you can convert documents into text files and other such outputs which would be easier to edit from there. http://wvware.sourceforge.net/ and http://www.45.free.net/~vitus/ice/catdoc/ (linux only) have more info about that. the final thing applies to windows only: component object model (com). you'd need microsoft word installed on the server and i don't know if editing can even be done here, but anyway, take a look at http://uk2.php.net/com

cheers,

loz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scully00000
ID: 9636465
What exactly do you want to do? Maybe there's another way round it - e.g. I use a javascript HTML editor as part of one of my applications.

Cheers

0