Solved

where is email stored in XP?

Posted on 2003-10-25
11
2,038 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Trying to find out where email is stored in XP?   That is the address book and separate emails.  The problem is that after reinstalling Windows XP (into a separate folder eg. C:\windows2) I can't find where the old emails are.  I thought they were under C:\Settings and Documents .. or something like that but can't find them.

Thanks in advance
Glenn.
0
Comment
Question by:Glenn_NZ
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 9621370
Glenn,

If it is OE check here

C:\Documents and Settings\< usernmae> \Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{2E97D07A-1942-41B9-AC15-ACFB29EDA504}\Microsoft\Outlook Express

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 9621371
If you are having outlook check here

C:\Documents and Settings\< usernmae> \Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook.pst


Also That local settings folder is hidden so go to folder options and say show hidden files

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glenn_NZ
ID: 9621375
And where is the address book stored?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 9621377
Also search for files *.dbx ( OE emails ) and *.pst (outlook emails ) going to search in windows xp

Before searching go to the advanced options of the search assistant and click search hidden files

For address book search for *.wab

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9621382
For outlook all are in the *.pst file

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 125 total points
ID: 9621393
C:\Documents and Settings\YourOldProfile\Application Data\Microsoft\Address Book
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 125 total points
ID: 9621397
For outlook C:\Documents and Settings\YourOldProfile\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\*.pab
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 125 total points
ID: 9621400
You may need to take ownership

HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421&sd=tech

HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zephyrdude
ID: 9621404
BTW, if you aren't all that happy with the location of the OE message store folder, open OE > click Tools > Options > Maintenance Tab > Store Folder Button > and you'll see the present location listed in the editable field.  I changed mine to C:\Donsmail but... I sure do miss all that long filename string M$ dreamed up... :)

Don
0