Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php code question

Posted on 2003-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Okay phpBB gurus or those that want to give this a shot:

I'm simply trying to get the total online userlist to be displayed on each forum page instead of just on the main index page.  Here is what I've found.  If you use {LOGGED_IN_USER_LIST} on the main index you get a list of the current users online.  The odd thing is, if you use the same {LOGGED_IN_USER_LIST} on the individual forum pages, it is only set to echo the users that are viewing that particular forum.

I think I've tracked the issue down to page_header.php but I don't know enough about php/sql to do what I need to do.  There appears to be code here that determines what {LOGGED_IN_USER_LIST} returns based on what page you use it from.

I've posted the full code of page_header.php as it defines {LOGGED_IN_USER_LIST} and appears to show the code I'm referring to.  

I'd really just like to make {LOGGED_IN_USER_LIST} always return the total users online, regardless of how/where it is used.

I'd greatly appreciate the help.

Here it is:


<?php
/***************************************************************************
 *                              page_header.php
 *                            -------------------
 *   begin                : Saturday, Feb 13, 2001
 *   copyright            : (C) 2001 The phpBB Group
 *   email                : support@phpbb.com
 *
 *   $Id: page_header.php,v 1.106.2.20 2003/06/10 20:48:19 acydburn Exp $
 *
 *
 ***************************************************************************/

/***************************************************************************
 *
 *   This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
 *   it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
 *   the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or
 *   (at your option) any later version.
 *
 ***************************************************************************/

if ( !defined('IN_PHPBB') )
{
      die("Hacking attempt");
}

define('HEADER_INC', TRUE);

//
// gzip_compression
//
$do_gzip_compress = FALSE;
if ( $board_config['gzip_compress'] )
{
      $phpver = phpversion();

      $useragent = (isset($_SERVER["HTTP_USER_AGENT"]) ) ? $_SERVER["HTTP_USER_AGENT"] : $HTTP_USER_AGENT;

      if ( $phpver >= '4.0.4pl1' && ( strstr($useragent,'compatible') || strstr($useragent,'Gecko') ) )
      {
            if ( extension_loaded('zlib') )
            {
                  ob_start('ob_gzhandler');
            }
      }
      else if ( $phpver > '4.0' )
      {
            if ( strstr($HTTP_SERVER_VARS['HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING'], 'gzip') )
            {
                  if ( extension_loaded('zlib') )
                  {
                        $do_gzip_compress = TRUE;
                        ob_start();
                        ob_implicit_flush(0);

                        header('Content-Encoding: gzip');
                  }
            }
      }
}

//
// Parse and show the overall header.
//
$template->set_filenames(array(
      'overall_header' => ( empty($gen_simple_header) ) ? 'overall_header.tpl' : 'simple_header.tpl')
);

//
// Generate logged in/logged out status
//
if ( $userdata['session_logged_in'] )
{
      $u_login_logout = 'login.'.$phpEx.'?logout=true&amp;sid=' . $userdata['session_id'];
      $l_login_logout = $lang['Logout'] . ' [ ' . $userdata['username'] . ' ]';
}
else
{
      $u_login_logout = 'login.'.$phpEx;
      $l_login_logout = $lang['Login'];
}

$s_last_visit = ( $userdata['session_logged_in'] ) ? create_date($board_config['default_dateformat'], $userdata['user_lastvisit'], $board_config['board_timezone']) : '';

//
// Get basic (usernames + totals) online
// situation
//
$logged_visible_online = 0;
$logged_hidden_online = 0;
$guests_online = 0;
$online_userlist = '';

if (defined('SHOW_ONLINE'))
{

      $user_forum_sql = ( !empty($forum_id) ) ? "AND s.session_page = " . intval($forum_id) : '';
      $sql = "SELECT u.username, u.user_id, u.user_allow_viewonline, u.user_level, s.session_logged_in, s.session_ip
            FROM ".USERS_TABLE." u, ".SESSIONS_TABLE." s
            WHERE u.user_id = s.session_user_id
                  AND s.session_time >= ".( time() - 300 ) . "
                  $user_forum_sql
            ORDER BY u.username ASC, s.session_ip ASC";
      if( !($result = $db->sql_query($sql)) )
      {
            message_die(GENERAL_ERROR, 'Could not obtain user/online information', '', __LINE__, __FILE__, $sql);
      }

      $userlist_ary = array();
      $userlist_visible = array();

      $prev_user_id = 0;
      $prev_user_ip = '';

      while( $row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result) )
      {
            // User is logged in and therefor not a guest
            if ( $row['session_logged_in'] )
            {
                  // Skip multiple sessions for one user
                  if ( $row['user_id'] != $prev_user_id )
                  {
                        $style_color = '';
                        if ( $row['user_level'] == ADMIN )
                        {
                              $row['username'] = '<b>' . $row['username'] . '</b>';
                              $style_color = 'style="color:#' . $theme['fontcolor3'] . '"';
                        }
                        else if ( $row['user_level'] == MOD )
                        {
                              $row['username'] = '<b>' . $row['username'] . '</b>';
                              $style_color = 'style="color:#' . $theme['fontcolor2'] . '"';
                        }

                        if ( $row['user_allow_viewonline'] )
                        {
                              $user_online_link = '<a href="' . append_sid("profile.$phpEx?mode=viewprofile&amp;" . POST_USERS_URL . "=" . $row['user_id']) . '"' . $style_color .'>' . $row['username'] . '</a>';
                              $logged_visible_online++;
                        }
                        else
                        {
                              $user_online_link = '<a href="' . append_sid("profile.$phpEx?mode=viewprofile&amp;" . POST_USERS_URL . "=" . $row['user_id']) . '"' . $style_color .'><i>' . $row['username'] . '</i></a>';
                              $logged_hidden_online++;
                        }

                        if ( $row['user_allow_viewonline'] || $userdata['user_level'] == ADMIN )
                        {
                              $online_userlist .= ( $online_userlist != '' ) ? ', ' . $user_online_link : $user_online_link;
                        }
                  }

                  $prev_user_id = $row['user_id'];
            }
            else
            {
                  // Skip multiple sessions for one user
                  if ( $row['session_ip'] != $prev_session_ip )
                  {
                        $guests_online++;
                  }
            }

            $prev_session_ip = $row['session_ip'];
      }
      $db->sql_freeresult($result);

      if ( empty($online_userlist) )
      {
            $online_userlist = $lang['None'];
      }
      $online_userlist = ( ( isset($forum_id) ) ? $lang['Browsing_forum'] : $lang['Registered_users'] ) . ' ' . $online_userlist;

      $total_online_users = $logged_visible_online + $logged_hidden_online + $guests_online;

      if ( $total_online_users > $board_config['record_online_users'])
      {
            $board_config['record_online_users'] = $total_online_users;
            $board_config['record_online_date'] = time();

            $sql = "UPDATE " . CONFIG_TABLE . "
                  SET config_value = '$total_online_users'
                  WHERE config_name = 'record_online_users'";
            if ( !$db->sql_query($sql) )
            {
                  message_die(GENERAL_ERROR, 'Could not update online user record (nr of users)', '', __LINE__, __FILE__, $sql);
            }

            $sql = "UPDATE " . CONFIG_TABLE . "
                  SET config_value = '" . $board_config['record_online_date'] . "'
                  WHERE config_name = 'record_online_date'";
            if ( !$db->sql_query($sql) )
            {
                  message_die(GENERAL_ERROR, 'Could not update online user record (date)', '', __LINE__, __FILE__, $sql);
            }
      }

      if ( $total_online_users == 0 )
      {
            $l_t_user_s = $lang['Online_users_zero_total'];
      }
      else if ( $total_online_users == 1 )
      {
            $l_t_user_s = $lang['Online_user_total'];
      }
      else
      {
            $l_t_user_s = $lang['Online_users_total'];
      }

      if ( $logged_visible_online == 0 )
      {
            $l_r_user_s = $lang['Reg_users_zero_total'];
      }
      else if ( $logged_visible_online == 1 )
      {
            $l_r_user_s = $lang['Reg_user_total'];
      }
      else
      {
            $l_r_user_s = $lang['Reg_users_total'];
      }

      if ( $logged_hidden_online == 0 )
      {
            $l_h_user_s = $lang['Hidden_users_zero_total'];
      }
      else if ( $logged_hidden_online == 1 )
      {
            $l_h_user_s = $lang['Hidden_user_total'];
      }
      else
      {
            $l_h_user_s = $lang['Hidden_users_total'];
      }

      if ( $guests_online == 0 )
      {
            $l_g_user_s = $lang['Guest_users_zero_total'];
      }
      else if ( $guests_online == 1 )
      {
            $l_g_user_s = $lang['Guest_user_total'];
      }
      else
      {
            $l_g_user_s = $lang['Guest_users_total'];
      }

      $l_online_users = sprintf($l_t_user_s, $total_online_users);
      $l_online_users .= sprintf($l_r_user_s, $logged_visible_online);
      $l_online_users .= sprintf($l_h_user_s, $logged_hidden_online);
      $l_online_users .= sprintf($l_g_user_s, $guests_online);
}

//
// Obtain number of new private messages
// if user is logged in
//
if ( ($userdata['session_logged_in']) && (empty($gen_simple_header)) )
{
      if ( $userdata['user_new_privmsg'] )
      {
            $l_message_new = ( $userdata['user_new_privmsg'] == 1 ) ? $lang['New_pm'] : $lang['New_pms'];
            $l_privmsgs_text = sprintf($l_message_new, $userdata['user_new_privmsg']);

            if ( $userdata['user_last_privmsg'] > $userdata['user_lastvisit'] )
            {
                  $sql = "UPDATE " . USERS_TABLE . "
                        SET user_last_privmsg = " . $userdata['user_lastvisit'] . "
                        WHERE user_id = " . $userdata['user_id'];
                  if ( !$db->sql_query($sql) )
                  {
                        message_die(GENERAL_ERROR, 'Could not update private message new/read time for user', '', __LINE__, __FILE__, $sql);
                  }

                  $s_privmsg_new = 1;
                  $icon_pm = $images['pm_new_msg'];
            }
            else
            {
                  $s_privmsg_new = 0;
                  $icon_pm = $images['pm_new_msg'];
            }
      }
      else
      {
            $l_privmsgs_text = $lang['No_new_pm'];

            $s_privmsg_new = 0;
            $icon_pm = $images['pm_no_new_msg'];
      }

      if ( $userdata['user_unread_privmsg'] )
      {
            $l_message_unread = ( $userdata['user_unread_privmsg'] == 1 ) ? $lang['Unread_pm'] : $lang['Unread_pms'];
            $l_privmsgs_text_unread = sprintf($l_message_unread, $userdata['user_unread_privmsg']);
      }
      else
      {
            $l_privmsgs_text_unread = $lang['No_unread_pm'];
      }
}
else
{
      $icon_pm = $images['pm_no_new_msg'];
      $l_privmsgs_text = $lang['Login_check_pm'];
      $l_privmsgs_text_unread = '';
      $s_privmsg_new = 0;
}

//
// Generate HTML required for Mozilla Navigation bar
//
if (!isset($nav_links))
{
      $nav_links = array();
}

$nav_links_html = '';
$nav_link_proto = '<link rel="%s" href="%s" title="%s" />' . "\n";
while( list($nav_item, $nav_array) = @each($nav_links) )
{
      if ( !empty($nav_array['url']) )
      {
            $nav_links_html .= sprintf($nav_link_proto, $nav_item, append_sid($nav_array['url']), $nav_array['title']);
      }
      else
      {
            // We have a nested array, used for items like <link rel='chapter'> that can occur more than once.
            while( list(,$nested_array) = each($nav_array) )
            {
                  $nav_links_html .= sprintf($nav_link_proto, $nav_item, $nested_array['url'], $nested_array['title']);
            }
      }
}

// Format Timezone. We are unable to use array_pop here, because of PHP3 compatibility
$l_timezone = explode('.', $board_config['board_timezone']);
$l_timezone = (count($l_timezone) > 1 && $l_timezone[count($l_timezone)-1] != 0) ? $lang[sprintf('%.1f', $board_config['board_timezone'])] : $lang[number_format($board_config['board_timezone'])];
//
// The following assigns all _common_ variables that may be used at any point
// in a template.
//
$template->assign_vars(array(
'S_JOIN_CHAT' => append_sid("chatbox_mod/chatbox.$phpEx"),
      'CHATBOX_NAME' => $userdata['user_id'] . '_ChatBox',
      'SITENAME' => $board_config['sitename'],
      'SITE_DESCRIPTION' => $board_config['site_desc'],
      'PAGE_TITLE' => $page_title,
      'LAST_VISIT_DATE' => sprintf($lang['You_last_visit'], $s_last_visit),
      'CURRENT_TIME' => sprintf($lang['Current_time'], create_date($board_config['default_dateformat'], time(), $board_config['board_timezone'])),
      'TOTAL_USERS_ONLINE' => $l_online_users,
      'LOGGED_IN_USER_LIST' => $online_userlist,
      'RECORD_USERS' => sprintf($lang['Record_online_users'], $board_config['record_online_users'], create_date($board_config['default_dateformat'], $board_config['record_online_date'], $board_config['board_timezone'])),
      'PRIVATE_MESSAGE_INFO' => $l_privmsgs_text,
      'PRIVATE_MESSAGE_INFO_UNREAD' => $l_privmsgs_text_unread,
      'PRIVATE_MESSAGE_NEW_FLAG' => $s_privmsg_new,

      'PRIVMSG_IMG' => $icon_pm,

      'L_USERNAME' => $lang['Username'],
      'L_PASSWORD' => $lang['Password'],
      'L_LOGIN_LOGOUT' => $l_login_logout,
      'L_LOGIN' => $lang['Login'],
      'L_LOG_ME_IN' => $lang['Log_me_in'],
      'L_AUTO_LOGIN' => $lang['Log_me_in'],
      'L_INDEX' => sprintf($lang['Forum_Index'], $board_config['sitename']),
      'L_REGISTER' => $lang['Register'],
      'L_PROFILE' => $lang['Profile'],
      'L_SEARCH' => $lang['Search'],
      'L_PRIVATEMSGS' => $lang['Private_Messages'],
      'L_WHO_IS_ONLINE' => $lang['Who_is_Online'],
      'L_MEMBERLIST' => $lang['Memberlist'],
      'L_FAQ' => $lang['FAQ'],
      'L_USERGROUPS' => $lang['Usergroups'],
      'L_SEARCH_NEW' => $lang['Search_new'],
      'L_SEARCH_UNANSWERED' => $lang['Search_unanswered'],
      'L_SEARCH_SELF' => $lang['Search_your_posts'],
      'L_WHOSONLINE_ADMIN' => sprintf($lang['Admin_online_color'], '<span style="color:#' . $theme['fontcolor3'] . '">', '</span>'),
      'L_WHOSONLINE_MOD' => sprintf($lang['Mod_online_color'], '<span style="color:#' . $theme['fontcolor2'] . '">', '</span>'),

      'U_SEARCH_UNANSWERED' => append_sid('search.'.$phpEx.'?search_id=unanswered'),
      'U_SEARCH_SELF' => append_sid('search.'.$phpEx.'?search_id=egosearch'),
      'U_SEARCH_NEW' => append_sid('search.'.$phpEx.'?search_id=newposts'),
      'U_INDEX' => append_sid('index.'.$phpEx),
      'U_REGISTER' => append_sid('profile.'.$phpEx.'?mode=register'),
      'U_PROFILE' => append_sid('profile.'.$phpEx.'?mode=editprofile'),
      'U_PRIVATEMSGS' => append_sid('privmsg.'.$phpEx.'?folder=inbox'),
      'U_PRIVATEMSGS_POPUP' => append_sid('privmsg.'.$phpEx.'?mode=newpm'),
      'U_SEARCH' => append_sid('search.'.$phpEx),
      'U_MEMBERLIST' => append_sid('memberlist.'.$phpEx),
      'U_MODCP' => append_sid('modcp.'.$phpEx),
      'U_FAQ' => append_sid('faq.'.$phpEx),
      'U_VIEWONLINE' => append_sid('viewonline.'.$phpEx),
      'U_LOGIN_LOGOUT' => append_sid($u_login_logout),
      'U_GROUP_CP' => append_sid('groupcp.'.$phpEx),

      'S_CONTENT_DIRECTION' => $lang['DIRECTION'],
      'S_CONTENT_ENCODING' => $lang['ENCODING'],
      'S_CONTENT_DIR_LEFT' => $lang['LEFT'],
      'S_CONTENT_DIR_RIGHT' => $lang['RIGHT'],
      'S_TIMEZONE' => sprintf($lang['All_times'], $l_timezone),
      'S_LOGIN_ACTION' => append_sid('login.'.$phpEx),

      'T_HEAD_STYLESHEET' => $theme['head_stylesheet'],
      'T_BODY_BACKGROUND' => $theme['body_background'],
      'T_BODY_BGCOLOR' => '#'.$theme['body_bgcolor'],
      'T_BODY_TEXT' => '#'.$theme['body_text'],
      'T_BODY_LINK' => '#'.$theme['body_link'],
      'T_BODY_VLINK' => '#'.$theme['body_vlink'],
      'T_BODY_ALINK' => '#'.$theme['body_alink'],
      'T_BODY_HLINK' => '#'.$theme['body_hlink'],
      'T_TR_COLOR1' => '#'.$theme['tr_color1'],
      'T_TR_COLOR2' => '#'.$theme['tr_color2'],
      'T_TR_COLOR3' => '#'.$theme['tr_color3'],
      'T_TR_CLASS1' => $theme['tr_class1'],
      'T_TR_CLASS2' => $theme['tr_class2'],
      'T_TR_CLASS3' => $theme['tr_class3'],
      'T_TH_COLOR1' => '#'.$theme['th_color1'],
      'T_TH_COLOR2' => '#'.$theme['th_color2'],
      'T_TH_COLOR3' => '#'.$theme['th_color3'],
      'T_TH_CLASS1' => $theme['th_class1'],
      'T_TH_CLASS2' => $theme['th_class2'],
      'T_TH_CLASS3' => $theme['th_class3'],
      'T_TD_COLOR1' => '#'.$theme['td_color1'],
      'T_TD_COLOR2' => '#'.$theme['td_color2'],
      'T_TD_COLOR3' => '#'.$theme['td_color3'],
      'T_TD_CLASS1' => $theme['td_class1'],
      'T_TD_CLASS2' => $theme['td_class2'],
      'T_TD_CLASS3' => $theme['td_class3'],
      'T_FONTFACE1' => $theme['fontface1'],
      'T_FONTFACE2' => $theme['fontface2'],
      'T_FONTFACE3' => $theme['fontface3'],
      'T_FONTSIZE1' => $theme['fontsize1'],
      'T_FONTSIZE2' => $theme['fontsize2'],
      'T_FONTSIZE3' => $theme['fontsize3'],
      'T_FONTCOLOR1' => '#'.$theme['fontcolor1'],
      'T_FONTCOLOR2' => '#'.$theme['fontcolor2'],
      'T_FONTCOLOR3' => '#'.$theme['fontcolor3'],
      'T_SPAN_CLASS1' => $theme['span_class1'],
      'T_SPAN_CLASS2' => $theme['span_class2'],
      'T_SPAN_CLASS3' => $theme['span_class3'],

      'NAV_LINKS' => $nav_links_html)
);

//
// Login box?
//
if ( !$userdata['session_logged_in'] )
{
      $template->assign_block_vars('switch_user_logged_out', array());
}
else
{
      $template->assign_block_vars('switch_user_logged_in', array());

      if ( !empty($userdata['user_popup_pm']) )
      {
            $template->assign_block_vars('switch_enable_pm_popup', array());
      }
}

// Add no-cache control for cookies if they are set
//$c_no_cache = (isset($HTTP_COOKIE_VARS[$board_config['cookie_name'] . '_sid']) || isset($HTTP_COOKIE_VARS[$board_config['cookie_name'] . '_data'])) ? 'no-cache="set-cookie", ' : '';

// Work around for "current" Apache 2 + PHP module which seems to not
// cope with private cache control setting
if (!empty($_SERVER['SERVER_SOFTWARE']) && strstr($_SERVER['SERVER_SOFTWARE'], 'Apache/2'))
{
      header ('Cache-Control: no-cache, pre-check=0, post-check=0');
}
else
{
      header ('Cache-Control: private, pre-check=0, post-check=0, max-age=0');
}
header ('Expires: 0');
header ('Pragma: no-cache');

$template->pparse('overall_header');

?>
0
Comment
Question by:source2k3
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lozloz
ID: 9622058
basically you want to change this line:

     $online_userlist = ( ( isset($forum_id) ) ? $lang['Browsing_forum'] : $lang['Registered_users'] ) . ' ' . $online_userlist;

to:

     $online_userlist = $lang['Browsing_forum'] . ' ' . $online_userlist;

i think..

also, you should check http://www.phpbb.com/mods/ for scripts like this, there are lots of mods which usually cover everything you'd want to achieve with phpbb

cheers,

loz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:source2k3
ID: 9623270
That doesn't change what is returned.  I'll have to keep trying to get help on phpbb.com.  No luck yet.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
errows earned 2000 total points
ID: 9623297
Find the following code (lines 78-84):

     $user_forum_sql = ( !empty($forum_id) ) ? "AND s.session_page = " . intval($forum_id) : '';
     $sql = "SELECT u.username, u.user_id, u.user_allow_viewonline, u.user_level, s.session_logged_in, s.session_ip
          FROM ".USERS_TABLE." u, ".SESSIONS_TABLE." s
          WHERE u.user_id = s.session_user_id
               AND s.session_time >= ".( time() - 300 ) . "
               $user_forum_sql
          ORDER BY u.username ASC, s.session_ip ASC";

and remove $user_forum_sql from the query:

     $sql = "SELECT u.username, u.user_id, u.user_allow_viewonline, u.user_level, s.session_logged_in, s.session_ip
          FROM ".USERS_TABLE." u, ".SESSIONS_TABLE." s
          WHERE u.user_id = s.session_user_id
               AND s.session_time >= ".( time() - 300 ) . "
          ORDER BY u.username ASC, s.session_ip ASC";

This is the line that refines the search query to the forum ID if it is not empty...
     $user_forum_sql = ( !empty($forum_id) ) ? "AND s.session_page = " . intval($forum_id) : '';

errows
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lozloz
ID: 9623298
sorry i meant to write:

$online_userlist = $lang['Registered_users'] . ' ' . $online_userlist;

but my mind obviously wasnt working very well

cheers,

loz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:source2k3
ID: 9623704
Thanks a million Errows.  You nailed it.
0