Solved

needing instructions for connecting Dell laptop monitor to DVD player

Posted on 2003-10-25
6
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Everyone:

        This is going to seem like a peculiar question, but, I am wanting to find out some information for a friend of mine with an interesting project.  Basically, he has a Dell laptop monitor which is still connected to an ATI video card.  The video card appears to have an interface on it which may support another device connection.  Basically, he is interested in knowing how to interface the Dell laptop monitor with a DVD player.  I am not sure that can be done, but, I promised him I would ask everyone to see what your thoughts are on this matter.

        Thank you.

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 9621631
To clarify, does he have a laptop that he wants to use as a display device for an external dvd player?  If he wants to make a laptop monitor behave like a flatscreen LCD display, it can't be done.  Most laptops have an additional VGA output port, but that is used to connect a projector or second monitor for output, not input.

On the other hand, if he has a dvd player with DVI out, that can be connected to a display device that will accept DVI, such as a projector.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 100 total points
ID: 9622131
It can be done, but you'll need some extra hardware to import the video. Every video imput card will work, but as this is a laptop, you'll need a USB device. Take a look at this => http://www.tv-cards.com/usb.php

LucF
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonybrv
Jonybrv earned 100 total points
ID: 9622528
You did not descript the additional interface your friend's laptop has ?. If its a s-video out port the one that is shown in the picture below :

http://www.soundstage.com/video/columns/pics/svideo_connector.gif

You can only get the video out of the laptop.

To capture a video from a DVD player you need more advanced hardware called as a video capture card. This can be easily added to a PCMCIA slot or an USB port  available in your freind's notebook. The one is shown in this URL:

http://www.pinnaclesys.com/ProductPage_n.asp?Product_ID=1008&Langue_ID=7

Jony

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 9623703
Yes, I forgot that a USB capture device will let you input video to a laptop.  It didn't sound like that was the additional interface that was part of his video, since USB is not usually the additional port associated with video, but who knows, until we get more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 9623939
Hi Everyone:

      Basically, I simply printed out everyone's feedback and gave it to my friend.  I do not know enough about what specifically he is doing, so, I can't follow up with any intelligent or technical inquiries or commentary.  

       I greatly appreciate the prompt and thorough input.

       Thanks
       
       George

     
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9625065
yw
0