Solved

What is replacement for Image Composer in FrontPage 2002?

Posted on 2003-10-25
7
1,763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
FrontPage 2000 came with Image Composer.  I recently installed FrontPage 2002 and noted it did not have Image Composer.  I reviewed a Microsoft FAQ that indicated something to the effect that Image Composer was not included because FrontPage 2002 has all the functionality of it built in.  Is this in fact the case?  Can photo resolution be changed, convert photos to jpeg format, etc?  Or in reality are you required to use another program like Photoshop?  If this is the case, any suggestions for an inexpensive alternative?
0
Comment
Question by:techfarmer
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 100 total points
ID: 9622409
I have never used FP to do this, but if you right-click near the icons & choose the Pictures toolbar this might be what you are seeking.  Then you can highlight the image & the picture toolbar would become available.

If you right rlick on the image & choose properties, under the General tab - you can choose GIF or JPEG here.  Photoshop could do this - but it is not an inexpensive alternative.  Check out ACDSee.  It has a trial period.  It might be a good imaging tool for you.  Or possiblye Paint Shop:  http://www.jasc.com/products/paintshoppro/ - they also have a trial period.

But play around with that picture tool bar & see if it does everything.  The reason I never used it - well FP is an HTML program, not an imaging program.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9622678
You should still be able to install Image Composer from the old CD, as far as I know...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 9644036
Frontpage no longer comes with it because Image composer was discontinued.  You can install image composer from the 2000 CD separate from Frontpage.  There should be a folder on the cd.  Then set up frontpage to open all images with Image composer.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:techfarmer
ID: 9661581
I appreciate the feedback so far.  Any reason why Image Composer was discontinued, what did Microsoft intend people to use in its place?  Or did they expect people to continue to use Image Composer?  Yes it could be installed, but is this supported on Windows XP?  I tried the pictures toolbar in Front Page 2002 and it looks like it comes close but some of the resolution settings are shown grayed out, not sure how you can change the settings or if you need to do something to unlock them, etc.  It seems like if Microsoft discontinued Image Composer, the functionality it provided must have been rolled into FP or one of the other office products.  I increased the points on this question, does anyone have further thoughts on this one?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 350 total points
ID: 9663362
Microsoft believed that most people wanted an integrated graphics solution, instead of a separate application, so they increased FP's imaging capability by adding tools similar to those in PowerPoint (callouts, drop shadows and the Photo Gallery). They are, however, far from being a replacement to IC.

As far as Image Composer and FP2002/XP goes - you should have no difficutly. In fact, a couple of MS articles mention using Image Composer with FP2002 to create transparent images for hit counters. They're clearly aware of the fact that much functionality was lost when they scrapped it.

In terms of the toolbar - it depends on your individual circumstance - but generally greyed out options simply mean that the particular image or file type that you're trying to edit cannot be adjusted. Gif images - for instance - have only a 256 color palette - so they're extremely limited in what the picture toolbar can do with them without destroying the quality of the image. JPG's and PNG's should have much better overall support for the options available in the toolbar.

PhotoPlus 5.5 consistently has good reviews - it's probably one of the best "Free" image editing software programs available so far...
http://www.freeserifsoftware.com/serif/ph/ph5/index.asp

Thanks,
GM
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Tina Clarke
Tina Clarke earned 50 total points
ID: 9684250
IC has not been upgraded but users say that RealDraw Pro has quite a few similarities to IC and is the nearest thing to it you can find more information at  http://microsoftgraphics.com they also have a free download for a multiple undo.  I've some more info and links on IC at http://accessfp.net/ic-guide.htm

hth Tina
0
 

Author Comment

by:techfarmer
ID: 9843276
Thanks to everyone for their information, I felt that several people provided useful information so I split up the points.  
0