[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't open new project in eVC++4.0

Posted on 2003-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hi all,

I'm currently starting to develop an windows CE.net application by eVC++4.0
when i first try to creat a new project.
the wizard disabled all the choice for CPU and forbid me to create new project.

what's happening?
did i miss anything in installtion or configuration ?

thanks for your help .

kenneth
0
Comment
Question by:cclai
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 9623220
Make sure you have at least one platform SDK installed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cindy_k
ID: 9629659
Do you have an SDK installed? I have seen this here in our office. Sometimes the STANDARD SDK (Microsoft capitalized it, not me) does not install. It is on the CD though.

Look in Program Files\ Windows CE Tools\WCE400\   There should be a directory called STANDARDSDK there. If there isn't then you need to install it.

I hope this helps!
Cynthia Kerns
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 150 total points
ID: 9638166
1)Download Sp2 for Evc ++
2)Download the Embedded Visual Tools 2002 the 2001 version had many bugs like the one you are discussing
3)the 2003 sdk for Visual c++
0