Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TCP/IP

Posted on 2003-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Can somebody tell me the purpose of subnetting and how do multiple computers access the Internet through a single connection?
0
Comment
Question by:ejun
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 2000 total points
ID: 9621941
   
      A)A primary reason for using subnets is to reduce the size of a broadcast domain.
      B)Broadcasts are sent to all hosts on a network or subnetwork.
      C)When broadcast traffic begins to consume too much of the available bandwidth, network administrators may choose to reduce the size of the broadcast domain.

In other words you can decite how many networks and how many hosts you need it according your needs.

look at this web site:

http://www.ralphb.net/IPSubnet/ipaddr.html

how do multiple computers access the Internet through a single connection?

There are many ways how to do it:

Usually is yosing server called Proxy ar in symple network you can use normal internet sharing.

In other words. One conputer is like server and  sharing internet to other  clients .
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9622135
Check this

http://www.learntosubnet.com/

http://webopedia.com/TERM/s/subnet_mask.html  ( scroll down to see some more links)

http://compnetworking.about.com/library/weekly/aa043000a.htm

>> how do multiple computers access the Internet through a single connection

http://practicallynetworked.com/sharing/

Sunray

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kokoglen
ID: 9624288
Purpose of subnetting:  Its really about telling the computer who is in shouting distance of you. (technically speaking)

And the answer to how do multiple computers access the Internet through a single connection:

Imagine an office:  You have several executives who share one secratary/receptionist.  They all ask the receptionist to do things for them and he/she does it.  "Make a call to yahoo and get me their homepage!"  "Go get me CNN's headlines, now!"  You get the idea.  Yahoo and CNN only see the secratary, they dont realize she is getting information for someone else, or many people.

Do you need a more techical answer?  I might suggest a source that I learned a great deal from.  Its a long book, but you will be surprised how well its written.
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0782141307/qid=1067217193/sr=8-1/ref=sr_8_1/103-7481663-5903024?v=glance&n=507846
0