Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

resources for repairing fax/modem card

Posted on 2003-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want  resources for  repairing fax/modem card
0
Comment
Question by:hedayati_shakib
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
drdave35 earned 252 total points
ID: 9662266
Not worth the effort. Buy a new one for less than $50.00.

Are you "married" to that particular modem, or are you concerned that a new modem would be too much money?

Most repair shops charge $35-$50 bench fee, which means, they won't look at your modem until you fork over the money in advance.  If they fix it, then the $$ is put toward the cost of the repair, plus whatever parts/labor is involved.

You're better-off getting a new V.90 modem.

Dave Smiler, MCSE
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rayt333
rayt333 earned 248 total points
ID: 9684231
What modem are you referring to? are you meaning a PCI card modem? or a PCMCIA modem?
No matter the price is cheaper to replace then repair either one, plus with the repair there is usally no guarantee, but a new one has 90 days to 1 year warranty.
0