Solved

Faulty CRT monitor?

Posted on 2003-10-25
6
454 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Hi all.
I recently bought a new 19" flat CRT monitor and it seems bugged. The screen jerks from side to size occasionally as if someone's messing with the "position" geometry controls. It creates this twitching effect in the monitor. It's extremely annoying and happens in EVERY operating system I use. (Win2000, Gentoo Linux, Knoppix Linux)

The funny thing is the twitching of my monitor goes away after a while. then it comes back with a vengence much, much later when i least expect it; after I got used to it not happening anymore.

Do you have any idea what could cause that, other than the monitor being faulty?

You see, I live in the country and I'm not looking forward to driving 3 hours back to the store I bought it from to get a replacement.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Kethinov
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 9622095
Is it possible that you have the loudspeakers too near your screen? Sometimes this can cause all sorts of effects because of the magnets in the loudspeakers. Move them a few more inches away from the screen and it may well cure the problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9622170
It sounds to me like one of two problems:

1) The display is just plain defective and can't keep itself in the video mode you are using.

2) The video mode you are using is not one that is supported by the display and it's having trouble with it.

Check the specs on the display, make sure you have selected the CORRECT display type in the DISPLAY PROPERTIES (i.e. the DISPLAY type, not the graphics adapter type) so that you are selecting from a list of supported modes.

Try switching to a different mode (i.e. 800 x 600) and see if the problem clears up.  If the problem persists in ALL modes, then I'd suspect an overall problem.  If only in certain modes, it may be just improper mode selections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kethinov
ID: 9623243
Tried moving the speakers. No good.
Tried changing the resolution to every single one that it supports. No good.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9623453
One last thing to try.  Do you have another PC you can hook it to?  Before making the trek back to the store for an exchange, you may want to eliminate a problem with your PC or its video card.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Yorkie0362 earned 25 total points
ID: 9624648
Move your mobile phone further away from the screen and gfx card, also look for other sources of radio interference, a fridge motor kicking in for example, if not prolly a faulty screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kethinov
ID: 9625239
It's not the vid card nor any mobile phone. This new monitor is actually a replacement for a very old one that finally died on me. The problem seems to be occuring less and less. I think I'm going to give it about a week before I make the decision of whether or not to return it.
0