[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Storage of 1000 GB of data files for a web solution

Posted on 2003-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15

we wish to store, distribute and sell software files on the web. for this we are looking for a storage solution. we have about potentially 5 million files (mainly PDFs) that use a minimum 1 TB of disk space (and have a potential to grow to 7 TB when we are in full swing). Can anyone suggest us how we store them on the web SECURELY & COST-SAVING method? Or pls guide us to the hosting companies who might deal with this kinda task.

thanX
Prasad
0
Comment
Question by:tvsdips
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 252 total points
ID: 9622073
Do you want to use your own webserver/storage at a hosting site or do you want to rent space on an ISP based web farm?

Personally (depending on the bandwidth requirement) I'd use a Cisco pix515E plus failover, a few Compaq DL320 front end web servers, a ML350 plus 5304/256 raid controller and a 4314 shelf or two for extra storage as back end storage, maybe doubled up for relyability and some ethernet switches to connect it up. Rent a rack at the local co-location facility and wire it up. Security, apart from the firewall config, is really down to the web programmer. Cheap it isn't, that's $100,000 worth of kit.

You can rent 1TB of space plus bandwidth for about $7.50/month and if you need more space and your chosen web hosting company doesn't have a package with more than 1TB just sign up for two packages.

You really have to decide what language you want to write the website with then chose your provider accordingly.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:millenia_techy
millenia_techy earned 248 total points
ID: 9639610
Dell has many storage options for creating small and large sized SANs...

this Fibre-Channel Storage Device holds up to 13.2 TB - Obviously less depending on what type of RAID setup you choose....

http://www1.us.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/pvaul_cx400?c=us&cs=555&l=en&s=biz&~tab=specstab

You can get slower and smaller Storage devices such as...

http://www1.us.dell.com/content/products/compare.aspx/scsi?c=us&cs=555&l=en&s=biz

use their wizard at:

http://www1.us.dell.com/content/products/compare.aspx/storage?c=us&cs=555&l=en&s=biz

to help you choose.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nick_s
ID: 9733697
andyalder..where can you rent 1TB or storage plus bandwidth for 7.50$/month?????

Nick
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 9733904
my bad, that was meant to be 1GB!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nick_s
ID: 9740746
i thought so :)
0