Solved

Information disappearing from Application

Posted on 2003-10-26
15
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi there

I'm newie to this area.

Creating a helpdesk application - User must enter details of a new call .  He/she must enter what type of call it is.  This is based on 3 fields. (Based on generic list created by administration)

Category
-sub-division of - (Category) -> RequestType
-sub-division of - (Category) +  (RequestType) ->
Service Type

e.g.
example 1
How To
->Desktop
-(How To) + (Desktop) ->Monitor

Do you follow........

Administration Set-Up is this.
3 forms - one for each Division - 1 field for each
Final form - where create all options - using comboboxes

Division1                   -2                    -3
How To                     -Desktop          -Monitor

Noticed - if I enter anything and save it - later all information disappears ?

Why ?

Imrane.





Category field









0
Comment
Question by:ImraneA
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Notes or browser?
Notes version?
Fields and code please...

My guess so far: a faulty formula in the Input Translation object of those fields
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Probably it is your field's default value formula which is overriding the changes. Give the formulas for those fields.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
This MAY be due to the way comboboxes work.  Comboboxes can nly display values that are "available to pick from."  For example, say I design a simple combobox that takes values 1,2,3.  User select "2."  Later someone decides they like letters better than numbers, so the  form design changes to allow A,B,C instead of 1,2,3.  All existing documents will display blank values for the combobox, because the combobox can only display A,B,C, and 2 is not a member of A,B,C.  (And, if you re-save the document at that point, the value does indeed change to balnk, since the display-lank combobox saves its vakue over the field.)

IN your situation, you have computed the set of choices for the comboboxes. if, for whatever reason, at form load time, the choices are not set up, or not set up to include teh stored value, then the combobox will display blank, and later save that blank value.

[NOTE: This often happens when a programmer, for performance reasons, creates the choice set as @If(@IsDocBeingLoaded;@UnAvailable; ".... real choices ...") so that no lookups are performed when the form loads.]

A goof trick is to make sure that teh current value is always displayed as a choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
Comment Utility
To - sjef_bosman

1.Notes or browser? - Notes
2.Notes version? - 5.0.12
3.Fields and code please...

Category_A,ComboBox,Editable,Refresh fields on keyword Change (ticked),Formula :-
@DbColumn("":"NoCache" ; dbname ; "vwCategory" ;1)
vwCategory - list of all Unique Categories
Input Translation - @Trim(Category_A)
----
RequestType_A,DialogList,Editable,Refresh fields on keyword Change (ticked),Formula :-
FIELD Category_A:= Category_A;
res:=@If(Category_A="";"";@Unique(@DbLookup("":"Nocache";"Tecnetdev1":"weirtech.nsf";"firstcut";Category_A;2)));
@If(@IsError(res);"";res)
firstcut - 2 columns - Category, RequestType
Input Translation - @Trim(RequestType_A)
----
ServiceType_A,DialogList,Editable,Refresh choices on document refresh(ticked),Formula :-
FIELD RequestType_A:= RequestType_A;
key:=Category_A+RequestType_A;
res:=@If(RequestType_A="";"";@Unique(@DbLookup("":"Nocache";"Tecnetdev1":"weirtech.nsf";"secondcut";key;2)));
@If(@IsError(res);"";res)
secondcut - 2 columns - Category+RquestType, ServiceType
Input Translation - Trim(ServiceType_A)

4. guess so far: a faulty formula in the Input Translation object of those fields - input translation look ok !!! What do u think ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
Comment Utility
To -  HemanthaKumar

1."Probably it is your field's default value formula which is overriding the changes. Give the formulas for those fields. " - see comment for sjef_bosman

0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
Comment Utility
To -  qwaletee

1."A goof trick is to make sure that teh current value is always displayed as a choice.
" - can u explain this please.

Are u saying make my fields computed ? currently editable???

"Category_A,ComboBox,Editable,Refresh fields on keyword Change (ticked)
----
RequestType_A,DialogList,Editable,Refresh fields on keyword Change (ticked),
----
ServiceType_A,DialogList,Editable,Refresh choices on document refresh(ticked)

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Hope you didn't forget Refresh choices on ducument refresh for RequestType_A
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
Comment Utility
T0 -  sjef_bosman

Well spotted - forget to write that down..
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
Category_A,ComboBox,Editable,Refresh fields on keyword Change (ticked),Formula :-
@DbColumn("":"NoCache" ; dbname ; "vwCategory" ;1)
vwCategory - list of all Unique Categories
Input Translation - @Trim(Category_A)
----> looks okay to me

RequestType_A,DialogList,Editable,Refresh fields on keyword Change (ticked),Formula :-
res:=@If(Category_A="";"";@Unique(@DbLookup("":"Nocache";"Tecnetdev1":"weirtech.nsf";"firstcut";Category_A;2)));
@If(@IsError(res);"";res)
firstcut - 2 columns - Category, RequestType
Input Translation - @Trim(RequestType_A)
----> okay, but tick Refresh choices on document refresh!!

ServiceType_A,DialogList,Editable,Refresh choices on document refresh(ticked),Formula :-
key:=Category_A+"~"+RequestType_A;
res:=@If(RequestType_A="";"";@Unique(@DbLookup("":"Nocache";"Tecnetdev1":"weirtech.nsf";"secondcut";key;2)));
@If(@IsError(res);"";res)
secondcut - 2 columns - Category+"~"+RquestType, ServiceType
Input Translation - Trim(ServiceType_A)
----> seems okay, but add an additional character inyour column formula, to be on the safe side (example: categories large and largedish, requests washer and dishwasher, you would get largedishwasher twice!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
Comment Utility
Question to Experts

One application I have seen - where u have generic lists - developer has added number field

e.g.

Current Set-Up
Category

Alternative

ID Category
00 Category Item 1
01      "           "   2

So, point here, if I add these columns in would they solve my problem - or is that going in another direction...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Thought you were losing information? Can't see how this would solve the problem, it will only add some complexity...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Remove input translations from all of the fields. You are doing lookups using as it is keys from view if you change them you will loose the information. THis can be tested by hitting F9 key
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 110 total points
Comment Utility
The @trim in input translation removes extra spaces from all three field.  If teh fields, when originally looked up, had those spaces, then the @Trim changes the value.  The change in spaces causes the "current value" to fall out of the field's domain, and thus be excluded from display.  This is more or less what I was saying in the previous comment.

If there were no extra spaces, then the @Trim has no effect, and is not the source of the problem.

To be sure, you may want to use @If(@IsError(res);"";@Trim(res)) instead of @If(@IsError(res);"";res) in your choices formula.

And, as you were asking how to implement my "goof suggestion" (er, good sugestion!)...

@If(@IsError(res);"";@Trim(@Unique(res : Category_A))) -- obviously, this is for the first field, change it for the second and third fields.  That way, if the current value for Category_A is not an exact match for the returned lookup values, it STILL is valid as a choice, because the current value is alwats appended to the available selections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
Comment Utility
To - HemanthaKumar +  qwaletee

Seems to have done the trick - so far no disappearing data.  But, now I have refresh problem.
e.g.

Select - first time

Category         ->How To
RequestType   ->Access Email
ServiceType    ->(Blank Selection)

Reselect
RequestType   -> Copier
ServiceType    ->(Blank Selection)

In the Dialoglist for ServiceType -> Access Email appears, when in fact it should not.

Had got this working nicely before but not now...

Any ideas... most helpful.





 
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
This is a kind of exposure that it will open up when you do multiple refreshes... there is no way the second field will know that the key field has changed. One way to approach this is to preserve previous value of the key field and check if it has changed on doc refresh and clear the content accordingly. THis is costly and time consuming.


0