?
Solved

windows start up problem

Posted on 2003-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
when windows finishes loading the following messages appear
ledll illegal operation
C:\WINDOWS\IEDLL.EXE_corrupt
then the screen turns white
can somebody please help me
0
Comment
Question by:scania450
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9621993
hi:

Go to Start > Run and type SFC and click OK.

----
restore a backup copy of the Windows 98

-Start your computer, press and hold CTRL, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the Windows 98 Startup menu. If you are running Windows Me, start your computer with the startup disk.
At the MS-DOS prompt, type cd\windows\command, and then press ENTER. Where windows is the name of the folder in which Windows is installed.


-At the C: prompt, type scanreg /restore, and then press ENTER.
Select the previous registry you want to restore, and then press ENTER.NOTE: A properly working registry has the word "Started" next to the date.


-When you receive notification that you restored a properly working registry, press ENTER to restart your computer


q
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 500 total points
ID: 9622010

SPYWARE ALERT!

iedll.exe is not a system component. It's a spyware/parasite/malware BHO.

Removal Instructions:
http://www.mvps.org/inetexplorer/darnit_2.htm#iedll

Spyware cleaners:
-----------------------
SpyBot S&D searches your harddisk for Spyware and Adware
http://security.kolla.de/

&

Adaware (similar)
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

IMPORTANT: Remember to perform a Webupdate to have the latest definitions installed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 9622175
Hi scania450

Yes sramesh2k is right.....

Try Download and run CWShredder to remove it.

http://216.180.252.218/~spywareinfo.com/downloads/tools/cwshredder.zip
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9901628
would like to know the outcome of this question...

mc
0