Solved

Hard Disk Partition

Posted on 2003-10-26
9
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

I have a very peculiar problem. It started with my hard disk developing some bad sectors and has now resulted in my Hard Disk Partition being locked. The size of the Hard Disk partition is about 3 GB and it had about 1 GB free when the problem occured. At present the system is unable to write to the Hard Disk, it is only able to read from it and the partition shows up to have a 0 bytes size ! The second Partition is working absolutely fine !

The main problem is that i have all my Windows system files and a lot of sensitive data on the HDD partition and I dont want to reinstall it on another HDD.

If you can, I would be very grateful for any help that you can provide.

HDD Details :

MAXTOR 20GB HDD (Model No : Unknown)
Yrs in service : 2
Total Partitions : 17/3

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:tryingtohelp
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 250 total points
ID: 9622023
I think you should slave this drive to another system, and then try one of programs on the list you can find at => http:Q_20595413.html

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 250 total points
ID: 9622284
You should stop writing to that disk immediately and work your way though the data recovery software LucF referred you to.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:talbrian
ID: 9634742
First off, is this disk a SCSI disk?  If so, you may be having a problem similar to one I was having some time ago.  Check the contact of the WP jumper.  

If no, go to those Data Recovery utilities.  If you choose not to embark on that journey alone, check out these guys.  They are unbelievably fast and helpful, and they don't charge a grip like some of the bigger guys.

http://www.itsecuritypros.com/forw_dr/process.htm?configuration

I think they even have some utilities in their download section if you are interested.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9690383
tryingtohelp,
Any feedback please...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9733110
again, any feedback please. Have you tried any of the suggestions we gave you??
0
 

Author Comment

by:tryingtohelp
ID: 9733325
Sorry guys, just got a nw HDD today. HAvent been online for a while. Anyway, thanks for the tips but what i really want to know is why it all happened ? Most of the data is gone and I knew it when I posted heer,  I want to know what caused the problem so I can prevent it from reoccuring!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9733348
Why the "C" grade??

>what i really want to know is why it all happened ?
probably a corrupted MBR, don't know how to prevent that.

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9734319
Could have been a virus, power surge, media failure, bad karma, flaky disk controller, bad power supply, gremlins...
Hard drives fail. Having only one copy of anything you hold near and dear is tempting fate.
Keep an eye on your event logs for disk errors.
oh, and backup!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9734692
> bad karma <= that must be it!! ;-)
0