Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disabling the Enter key in a textbox

Posted on 2003-10-26
12
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, would like to disable the enter key in a text box using VB.NET, I tried

Private Sub txtFonte_KeyDown(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs) Handles txtFonte.KeyDown
        If e.KeyCode = Keys.Enter e.Handled = True
End Sub

but it didn't work...
0
Comment
Question by:BUCHAS
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brother7
ID: 9622091
1 - Is this a multiline textbox?
2 - Do you have a default button on the form?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brother7
ID: 9622150
I think you're having a problem because you've assigned an AcceptButton to your form.  In such a case, the Button_Click event will be raised if the Enter key is pressed.
In testing, I didn't have a problem with the Enter key as long as there wasn't an AcceptButton.  Without an AcceptButton, the TextBox keeps the focus when Enter is pressed.  I think that is the behavior you're wanting, right?
Your solution is to disable the AcceptButton while in the TextBox and enable it when you leave the TextBox.

--- Code Begin ---

   Private Sub txtFonte_Enter(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles txtFonte.Enter
      Me.AcceptButton = Nothing
   End Sub

   Private Sub txtFonte_Leave(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles txtFonte.Leave
      Me.AcceptButton = Me.Button1
   End Sub

--- Code End ---

(All this work for 46 pts!)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BUCHAS
ID: 9622156
1- Yes
2- No
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BUCHAS
ID: 9622180
That's strange. My acceptbutton is set to none...

And yes, I want the textbox to retain the focus, I just doesn't want the textbox go to a new line by pressing enter
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Inteliscape earned 104 total points
ID: 9622185
Private Sub txtFonte_KeyDown(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs) Handles txtFonte.KeyDown
         If e.KeyCode = Keys.Enter Then e.Handled = True
End Sub

'OR USE THIS

Private Sub txtFonte_KeyPress(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyPressEventArgs) Handles txtFonte.KeyPress
          If e.KeyChar = ChrW(13) Then e.Handled = True
End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BUCHAS
ID: 9622186
When enter is pressed in the textbox I want that nothing happens
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brother7
ID: 9622196
Ah, so it's a multiline textbox.  I think that makes the solution a lot easier.  There's a TextBox property called AcceptsReturn.  Be sure that it's set to False.  Also, I think you want to set WordWrap to True.
See if that works.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:brother7
brother7 earned 80 total points
ID: 9622239
OK, I think I've finally got an explanation.
When using a multi-line textbox, the AcceptsReturn setting is valid only if the form has a default AcceptButton.  From the documentation, "If there is no default button for the form, then the ENTER key will always create a new line of text in the control, no matter what the value of this property."
Since you haven't defined a default AcceptButton, then the AcceptsReturn property is ignored.

One possible solution is to define a default AcceptButton.  However, when the user hits Enter, that button's click event will be raised.  That's probably not the behavior you want.

The other workaround solution is this:
1- create a dummy button, called btnDummy
2- set the Visible property for btnDummy to False
3- be sure the AcceptsReturn property for the form is False

Now, create 2 events for your TextBox.
--- Code Start ---

   Private Sub txtFonte_Enter(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles txtFonte.Enter
      Me.AcceptButton = btnDummy
   End Sub

   Private Sub txtFonte_Leave(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles txtFonte.Leave
      Me.AcceptButton = Nothing
   End Sub

--- Code End ---

I tested this and it works.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brother7
ID: 9622248
I'd like to add that the two code snippets that I gave both work, each under different circumstances.

The first code works for a single-line textbox with a default AcceptButton.
The second code works for a multi-line textbox with no default AcceptButton.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arvindb1
ID: 9622434
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Inteliscape
ID: 9622912
ok here is a global and more efficient way to do what you ask
just a copy-paste & try code.

    Protected Overrides Function ProcessKeyPreview(ByRef m As System.Windows.Forms.Message) As Boolean
        Dim keyCode As Keys = CType(m.WParam.ToInt32, Keys) And Keys.KeyCode
        If keyCode = Keys.Enter Then Return False
        MyBase.ProcessKeyPreview(m)
    End Function
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BUCHAS
ID: 9624781
Thank you all, inteliscape's code is the simplest and worked fine:

Private Sub txtFonte_KeyPress(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyPressEventArgs) Handles txtFonte.KeyPress
          If e.KeyChar = ChrW(13) Then e.Handled = True
End Sub

brother7 also has come with a valid solution, thanks
0