Solved

bandwith

Posted on 2003-10-26
6
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi!

My question would be the following:
in IIS I wish to restrict a user bandwith. Now I have found the tab where I can do this, but I do not know if its in kilobit or in kilobyte per sec.
I wish to limit my user to 200 kilobit per sec. What should I write in? Please help.

Thanks,

Balázs
0
Comment
Question by:MorganStanley
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Balazs,

Put in Kilobytes per second

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Brad Dobyns, CSM
Comment Utility
You didn't say whether you are using Win2k or Win2K3. Try this if you are using Win2K:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308186

Also, you need to maintain your open questions:

Question History:
   
     Questions Asked: 4
     Questions Open: 3
     Questions Graded: 1
     Questions Deleted: 0
     Last 10 Grades Given: A

Brad
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Brad Dobyns, CSM
Comment Utility
Well, since I can only assume that he is using Win2k, I think my solution covers this plus any others. A blanket solution if you will.

Brad
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chantellk
Comment Utility
My cpu processor is runing 100% when l use the task manager. I am using XP professional and have only office 2000 installed . Adobe,winzip antivirus. What could be the problem and how do l correct it.
0