?
Solved

Error in Sonic MyDVD: "Invalid stream file type (DVDErr,-19931)"

Posted on 2003-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
5,714 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi, I have Dell XPS, 2.8Ghz. XP Pro PC.  NEC 4x DVD burner and I use Sonic MyDVD to burn DVDs, ver 4.5.

I've been able to do it absolutely fine, burning lotsa flawless DVD's until today when for some odd reason, I started to burn the DVD, I got an error message. It read:

"Could not complete the last command because: Invalid stream file type (DVDErr,-19931)"

I searched the web and the only reference to it offered a solution that suggested that my 'temp' folder set in Sonic's preferences was on a drive with insufficient space.  I have 35GB open on my drive G: (G:\Sonic\Temporary), so a space problem seems an unlikely cause for me.

I tried removing the music, changing styles, etc., but none of these things seemed to help.  The error occurs early on, before the actual 'burn' begins.  My blank DVD seems unaffected.

Can any of you folks help me here?  I'd like to get moving again.  Thanks a bunch!
0
Comment
Question by:WSC
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9622204
0
 

Author Comment

by:WSC
ID: 9622256
That seems to be referring to a sound issue.  I don't have a sound issue.  It's a DVD buring problem.

I did subsequently finally find a reference to this problem on Sonic's database; it suggested the problem was "This error occurs when an invalid video file is imported into MyDVD from an unsupported capture device or, usually ripped off of a DVD or downloaded off
the internet."

This is not me.  I captured all of the files via MyDVD per usual using the same capture device I've used all along.  None of my files came from any other source.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9623772
Try this link
http://www.micro-solutions.com/tech_support/docs/3210.html
"Error: "No video decoder available for this stream type."
A video or audio source file (such as MPG, AVI, WMV, WMA) must be playable on your computer before MyDVD can create a DVD or VCD from it. If you cannot view or hear a file using video or audio player programs on that computer, MyDVD will display an error similar to the message above.

Installation of a codec pack might allow your computer to play certain video or audio files. You should first determine the codec needed, then obtain the specific codec, or a program that installs multiple codecs."
Cheers

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9624419
Maybe your codec is corrupt, have you tried reinstalling the software?  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9624436
Near the bottom of this link, they discuss this issue:

http://www.micro-solutions.com/tech_support/docs/3210.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:WSC
ID: 9630238
Philby11

That site had the exact problem I was experiencing and that fixed it.  Kudos to you!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9631800
lol. I didn't even notice that I duped a link. What a scum bag I am.
0