[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

insert arabic text in oracle table ?

Posted on 2003-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
hi

 I am trying to pick an arabic values from one MS SQL table store that in an ORACLE table. But in oracle it shows as question marks.(??). this is query im using .

SQLQuery = "Insert into INVHDR(COMP_CODE)  values('" & ExpRecSet!briefNameArabic & "')

any helps!!

0
Comment
Question by:bincem
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MYLim
ID: 9624229
you should use:
-NChar
-NVarchar
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MYLim
ID: 9624285
1st. change your field type to NChar or NVarchar.
2nd.when insert to table,use 'N' + String like below:

SQLQuery = "Insert into INVHDR(COMP_CODE)  values(N'" & ExpRecSet!briefNameArabic & "')

EX:INSERT INTO UNicode_Table VALUES(1, N'Arabic_text');
0
 

Author Comment

by:bincem
ID: 9625012
hi mylim,

thanks for your reply.
but here situation is little different. I don't have the right to change the structure of oracle table. There the field type is 'varchar2'.

so any chances ??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MYLim earned 500 total points
ID: 9625159
below is the PAQ Accept Answer:
char (size 1 to 8000) will take always the same space in database, ie a CHAR(50) field will always need 50 bytes even if you only store 'Hello' in it.
varchar (size 1 to 8000) will take exactly the space you store in the database, for the rest it is identical to char
nchar/nvarchar (size 1 to 4000). Basically the same as char/varchar, but you can store data in several character sets (chinese and greek can be stored in the same table.

binary/varbinary: same as char/varchar, but data is NOT interpreted using character sets, but as is.
text: size up to 2GB, handling is much different as from the above, except if you keep the data really short.
ntext: same as text, but again character set is taken into account.
image: same as text, but again with NO character set implications

Which is the best one:
char: typically for small and fixed-size values (SSN, ISBN etc)
varchar: typically for variable size data (names), but for relatively small data
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
nchar/nvarchar: same as above, but if you need different character sets
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
binary/varbinary:  if you store binary data (not text), ie encrypted data (like passwords)
text/ntext: store large texts (full html pages for example)
image: store files, images etc

*******************************
My Opinion
*******************************
If we have other way to store Unicode,then wat's the use of NChar,NvarChar ?
*maybe have other way,but already out of my knowledge,sorry.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 9626260
bincem

Unless you can set the field in ORACLE to Nvarchar you will not be able to store unicode character sets in your ORACLE database.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ayufans
ID: 10390694
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- answered by MYLim

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

ayufans
Cleanup Volunteer
0