Solved

MS Millenium Me Computer not working

Posted on 2003-10-26
12
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi there

Working on a p.c. in the office.  Have the following situration.  Need some pointers what to do next..

Steps
1.Switch on pc
2.Boot failure - "Please enter Boot disk"
3.Insert Boot-Up disk (Win Me) -> restart
4.Options given - how to startup - select 2.Start computer with CD-ROM support
5.Message appears stating Wins Me detected that not FATS or FAT32.
6.a:\FDISK.EXE - message appears - > No fixed disks present.
7.Run Scandisk C:\ -> no problems - > strange -> very quick -> 2 seconds
8.Try a:\format c: -> format not supported on drive c:\

Qn: What should I do next ?  (To me the harddrive is cooked but I am guessing.)

Feedback most welcomed.

ImraneA


0
Comment
Question by:ImraneA
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9622268
Does the harddrive show up in POST screen? If not, have you checked all connectors? Do you hear the drive spinning up?

LucF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshuang5858
ID: 9622410
Hi, ImraneA,

Open your PC case, make sure all cables are seat in firmly, no loose cable.  Any cable has a little loose will have the problem.  Just double check making sure all cables: data cables and power cables, either side.

See if this help!

dshuang5858

p.s.  Make sure you ground yourself before you start looking into your system.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dshuang5858
dshuang5858 earned 43 total points
ID: 9622413
Hi, ImraneA,

When I say double check the cables, not just visual inspection.  You must press it firmly.  Visual inspection will not detect a little loose cable connection.

dshuang5858
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshuang5858
ID: 9622420
Oh, btw, after you check with the cable.  Follow LucF's instruction.  If it doesn't help, your hard drive may be is dead!

dshuang5858
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 42 total points
ID: 9622465
Also, if just checking the cables doesn't work, try replacing them. If you don't hear the harddrive spin up, try another power connector or check the one being used with a voltage meter (red wire 5V, black wires 0V, yellow wire 12V)

LucF
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonybrv
Jonybrv earned 125 total points
ID: 9622494
Reset the CMOS values to check if the hard drive gets detected by FDISK. You can do by removing the round battery in the motherboard for few minutes. You can use diagnostic tools to run a test on the hard drive. You can find a tool here:

http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm

If the hard drive is recognized, probably the partitions are corrupted and the fdisk is unable to detected them. Try delpart.exe which is more powerful:


http://www.russelltexas.com/delpart.htm

If you have plans to backup the files, you need to contact a computer store for help.

Hope it helps
Jony
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 9622786
Could be a virus that has deleted/corrupted the boot sector of the drive.  Maybe you should try using an anti-virus program to check for this, you may also want to consider using a low level backup program to backup any important files form the hard drive before any of the data gets overwritten.
Try using the hard drive in another computer as a secondary non bootup drive... this should allow you to work with the drive much easier then using floppies or CD's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 9625865
Please be patient - come back with comment end of week.  

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9625914
Ok, good luck, keep us informed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 9665429
To -  LucF

1."Does the harddrive show up in POST screen? If not, have you checked all connectors? Do you hear the drive spinning up?
" - checked connectors - physical + visual => look ok
  - do not hear anything

To -  dshuang5858

2."Open your PC case, make sure all cables are seat in firmly, no loose cable.  Any cable has a little loose will have the problem.  Just double check making sure all cables: data cables and power cables, either side.
" - did so.

To -  LucF

3."Also, if just checking the cables doesn't work, try replacing them. If you don't hear the harddrive spin up, try another power connector or check the one being used with a voltage meter (red wire 5V, black wires 0V, yellow wire 12V)" - good idea, but no facilities...

To  -  Jonybrv

4."Reset the CMOS values to check if the hard drive gets detected by FDISK. You can do by removing the round battery in the motherboard for few minutes. You can use diagnostic tools to run a test on the hard drive. You can find a tool here:

http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm" ---->> does not support device...



5."If the hard drive is recognized, probably the partitions are corrupted and the fdisk is unable to detected them. Try delpart.exe which is more powerful:


http://www.russelltexas.com/delpart.htm" ---->>**** No hard drive****

To -  shamstar

"Could be a virus that has deleted/corrupted the boot sector of the drive.  Maybe you should try using an anti-virus program to check for this, you may also want to consider using a low level backup program to backup any important files form the hard drive before any of the data gets overwritten.
Try using the hard drive in another computer as a secondary non bootup drive... this should allow you to work with the drive much easier then using floppies or CD's. " ---> think it is...
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
To All experts

It looks like the harddrive is cooked...

The person who owns this pc, was downloading a file ! from KaZaa...after that is problems occured...

Bottomline :Buy a need harddrive, hope that fix the problem..Would that do the trick????

I would like to split the points :-

Half to -  Jonybrv
Rest split between experts

Any objections....

Thanks for comments...










0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:shamstar
shamstar earned 40 total points
ID: 9665604
How come Jonybrv get half? :p  Are you a Jonny Bravo fan??

If you do think it is a virus then you should definatly try to run an anti-virus program on the drive.  Now that you mention that the person was downloading something from KaZaa, it seems even more likely that it was a virus.. as Ive had a number of downloads contain viruses - fortunatly my AV program stopped those before they completed.

You should see if you can run an AV program from a bootable CD or floppy disk.
It is quite likely that the boot sector can be restored using the backup boot sector.
Definatly give it a try before the person splashes out on a new hard drive.

Norton Anti-Virus is a vell respected AV program... you can get more info at www.norton.com

If you are looking for something free, then try Avast! from www.asw.cz/

But just to answer your question:
Buying a new hard drive would fix the problem, but without good a good AV program theres nothing to stop it happening again, so maybe you could get that person to invest in a good AV program first, try it out on the current hard drive (many come with an emergency boot disk), and that might save them buying a new HD.  But if the AV prog doesnt fix it for some reason, then atleast you'll be able to stop this happening again in the future.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9666217
Buying a new harddrive could fix this problem, but...
... who said the drive gets power and who said the controller isn't toast?

You should try another harddisk on that controller first (just pull one out of another computer) If it does get recognized, buy a new harddisk, if it doesn't get recognized you should first check the other devices.

About the point...
... they're your points, you should do with them what you want to do with them, no objections here.

LucF
0