[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PCMCIA TV OR S VIDEO OUT

Posted on 2003-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
45,274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Does anybody out there know if i can get a tv out or s video out card to fit in a PCMCIA card slot on a laptop as I want to transfer some edited home movies onto video, and i've only got an old compaq armada 110s with no inbuilt video/tv out facilities

Thanks

Geoff
0
Comment
Question by:GEOFF
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 500 total points
ID: 9625412
There are some PCMCIA Cards that are out there. One is called: TView Gold PC Card

Here's one that seemed to have been around before:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3437532488&category=3710

http://www.samintl.com/ac/621672.htm

That is all I could really find on something with TV out....S-Video was not something I could find.  there are other PCMCIA cards available to do video editing and stuff...but not specific to piping video out to the TV.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9641025
GEOFF, you have 7 out of 7 open question, totally worth 1025 pts, can you please close some of them?

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:GEOFF
ID: 9641485
LucF

Cant I wait until I get answers for them. I've only got 2 Answers so far and I'm looking at them now.

Geoff
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9641710
Ok, but some of them are really old, so if you didn't find any solution to them, please ask CS to delete them. So you can have your points returned and ask them again if needed.

For the problem you're having here, have you checked for USB tv out devices? Othewise Wakeup gave you a good link.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9641728
Btw, at the questions where no one has responded yet you should see a delete button just below the question, click it to get your points returned.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9642801
correction to one of my statements above...S-Video was something I could NOT find.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lanadmin_cam
ID: 14741693
You can purchase firewire PCMCIA cards to put in your laptop but i'm not sure if there is any s-video connections.  Maybe they have them on the TV Wonder USB models.  That might be a good solution for ya.  I'll check it out right now!..... After checking it out they do have a tv tuner which is TV WONDER USB 2.0 and it can use s-video / composite connectors... which sounds liike this may be for you!

Hope this helps ya out

cheers

Cam
0