Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installation of vgetty in Win XP

Posted on 2003-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello,

I installed Perl(Activestate) in Win XP and i want to create a program to make phone dials using modem:vgetty.

Where can i find some information about what i need to install in order to work the vgetty in windows?
0
Comment
Question by:ekarapanos
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 100 total points
ID: 9633531
Hi,

have a look at: http://www.webreference.com/perl/tutorial/15/
I am not 100% sure you can install modem::Vgetty on windows machine

I have had this module working on Linux/Unix tho

i hope the tutorial helps
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rkosai
rkosai earned 100 total points
ID: 9895014
I am pretty sure that you cannot use VGetty under windows, as it is a Unix program.  It may be possible though cygwin, the unix-like environment for Windows.  (www.cygwin.com)  For phone dialers, you may be interested in the Win32::OLE module and use the OLE interface to Windows utilities.
0