Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hotmail cannot be displayed

Posted on 2003-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Me and my wife use the same notebook during travel. It happened this time that my hotmail account worked fine while her hotmail account came out with error saying that it could not be displayed after signing on.

I have sent email to Microsoft Hotmail and they did worked for us very fast. But they said that there was nothing wrong in the server for her account. They suggested me to do some adjustment for the Internet Option SSL.

It seems that my setting should be OK and that is why my hotmail account is OK.

Any one knows what has been wrong for this case and how to adjust?

0
Comment
Question by:fhtong
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 195 total points
ID: 9623002
In the internet explorer check this

.
go to tools --> Internet options --> advanced

Scroll down to Security and enable both the SSL's there

If your wife is using a different login check for the internet explorer options. Keep the security and Activex at low

Also ask her to disable pop-up blocker and firewall before checking email

Sunray
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DoppyNL
DoppyNL earned 90 total points
ID: 9625219
If you're still having problems you can clear the cache of your browser and remove all cookies.
A typical Microsoft solution, but it might help.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tobz2020
tobz2020 earned 90 total points
ID: 9772034
make sure she doesn't block any cookies from microsoft/msn because it disables you from looking at your email and gives a message similar to 'hotmail is unavailable, please try later'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhtong
ID: 9841816
Although I had to ask Microsoft for help, yet it was really a security case.

The final advice from Microsoft was to lower the security level.

It is really astonishing because everything was fine for a year and suddenly there was security case that blocked my wife's hotmail.

Anyway, I do thank for all who offered their advice.
0