Solved

Disabled Window Size

Posted on 2003-10-26
6
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am trying to change my current window size of my form in design view to 760X420 but when I bring up the list (bottom right hand corner) all of the sizes are disabled. I am forced to use ONLY 802x394. Why is that? I am using DW MX 2004

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:clekkas
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adilkhan
Comment Utility
is this a POP UP window?
if yes then you can change the Size VIA Script used to open this pop up.

Also try this

<body onLoad="self.resizeTo(760,420)">
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boro_bob
Comment Utility
Are you talking abut the size of the design view window in Dreamweaver?

If so, what you could do is to change the view to the design and html split. Then you can just drag the top of the design view up or down until its the right height, and the side in to the left, until you have got it at 760X420.

That is just a work around. All the sizes are disabled in mine too. I don't know why. Maybe someone else can tell us.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NeoTek earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

What you need to do is hit the Minimize button on that paticular page (not on the program!).  Then you have an option to set the size.

NeoTek
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:clekkas
Comment Utility
Hi NeoTek,

Where will I have the option to resize when the page is minimized?

And yes to clarify it is the design view that I am having this problem with. Like adilkhan suggested I have written it in code to fix it but I would like to know why that feature wont work.


Thanks,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boro_bob
Comment Utility
I see what NeoTech means. Its not the minimise button though. Its the middle one, between 'minimise' and 'close'. It says 'Restore Down' when you hold the mouse over it. Once you do that so the page is 'floating' in the Dreamweaver window, those size options are not grayed out any more.

The javascript thing in the body tag will not work inside Dreamweaver, only in a browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clekkas
Comment Utility
Thanks for the clarification and the restore button did the trick.

Thanks to all
0