?
Solved

Remote Screen

Posted on 2003-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello, I need a client and server program where you can see the desktop of where the server is running.
I need an example.

Thx Karamja

{ Note: I will give upto 735 points but dew to limit I can only put 500, I will give you the rest of the points in a diff question }
0
Comment
Question by:Karamja
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alsantos earned 2000 total points
ID: 9622742
Hi Karamja, I think you can try this code and the file will be saved at c:\test.jpg

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Jpeg, Forms, Graphics, IdTCPServer, SysUtils, IdComponent,
  IdTCPConnection, IdTCPClient, IdBaseComponent, StdCtrls,
  Classes, Controls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    IdClient: TIdTCPClient;
    IdTCPServer1: TIdTCPServer;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure IdTCPServer1Execute(AThread: TIdPeerThread);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

function CaptureScreen: TJPEGImage;
var
  DC : HDC;
  ABitmap:TBitmap;
  Jpg: TJPEGImage;
begin
  DC := GetDC (GetDesktopWindow);
  ABitmap:=TBitmap.Create;
  try
    ABitmap.Width  := GetDeviceCaps (DC, HORZRES);
    ABitmap.Height := GetDeviceCaps (DC, VERTRES);
    BitBlt(ABitmap.Canvas.Handle, 0, 0, ABitmap.Width,
           ABitmap.Height,DC, 0, 0, SRCCOPY);
    Jpg := TJPEGImage.Create;
    with Jpg do
    begin
      PixelFormat := jf24Bit;
      Assign(ABitmap);
      Compress;
    end;
    Result := Jpg;
  finally
    ABitmap.Free;
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  msSend: TMemoryStream;
  Jpeg: TJPEGImage;
begin
  idClient.Port:=9090;
  idClient.Host:='127.0.0.1';
  idTCpServer1.DefaultPort:=9090;
  idTcpServer1.Active:=True;
  idClient.Connect;
  Jpeg := CaptureScreen;
  msSend := TMemoryStream.Create;
  Jpeg.SaveToStream(msSend);
  if idClient.Connected then
  begin
    idClient.WriteLn(IntToStr(msSend.Size));
    idClient.WriteStream(msSend);
  end;
  msSend.Free;
  idClient.Disconnect;
end;


procedure TForm1.IdTCPServer1Execute(AThread: TIdPeerThread);
var
  mS: TMemoryStream;
  S: String;
begin
  with AThread.Connection do
  begin
    S := ReadLn;
    mS := TMemoryStream.Create;
    try
      ReadStream(mS, StrToInt(S));
      mS.SaveToFile('c:\test.jpg');
    finally
      mS.Free;
    end;
  end;
end;

end.

alsantos
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karamja
ID: 9622883
Hello, Can you upload this project for me to download
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alsantos
ID: 9622963
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Karamja
ID: 9622979
That url dont work? lol, Could you e-mail it to webmaster@express-hosting.co.uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karamja
ID: 9623076
Thx, Sorry about the uploading and e-mail stuff
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alsantos
ID: 9623085
Thanks too. :)

alsantos
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9623294
hmm, there is a memory-leak i guess
-> the result of the captureScreen-function is never freed
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alsantos
ID: 9623314
Yes.... sorry... put "Jpeg.Free;" after the savetostream

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  msSend: TMemoryStream;
  Jpeg: TJPEGImage;
begin
  idClient.Port:=9090;
  idClient.Host:='127.0.0.1';
  idTCpServer1.DefaultPort:=9090;
  idTcpServer1.Active:=True;
  idClient.Connect;
  Jpeg := CaptureScreen;
  msSend := TMemoryStream.Create;
  Jpeg.SaveToStream(msSend); // jpeg.free after the savetostream
  Jpeg.Free; // here
  if idClient.Connected then
  begin
    idClient.WriteLn(IntToStr(msSend.Size));
    idClient.WriteStream(msSend);
  end;
  msSend.Free;
  idClient.Disconnect;
end;

:)

alsantos
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9623322
Yep, better :-))
0