Solved

Why My Internet Gets Disconnect?

Posted on 2003-10-26
4
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am using internet through dial-up connection at my home after every 5 or 10 minutes it gets disconnected even my phone is also noiseless please guide me what should i do.
0
Comment
Question by:zee110
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonybrv earned 50 total points
ID: 9623291
If it happens at regular intervals, make sure disconnect if idle option is not checked. Double click My Computer icon, right click  your ISP icon and select Properties. Here you should find the option.

If it does not happen at regular intervals, its time to update Internet Explorer and modem drivers. I have heared that spyware also cause this issue. Use the SpyBot S&D to find out any such troublesome spywares:

http://download.com.com/3000-2144-10122137.html?part=104443&subj=dlpage&tag=button


0
 

Expert Comment

by:DAREEL
ID: 9623400
Just as Jonybrv says it is probably the drivers need updating or reinstalling

failing this try

1) contacting you ISP and making them aware it may be a problem oon their side
2) try using a different dial up number as their may be problems on the server
3) check for any viruses#
4)try dialling the number you are using through your phone and check that their is like a fax machine type noise,

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9623650
I agree with the other posts ,if you have no luck with their suggestions try
 1. disconnecting any other equipment that is connected to your phone line ie Fax,second handset.
 2. if it happens after checking email. Take the tick out of "hang up after send/recieve" in outlook express
 3. Have a MOLD test done on your phone line to test line quality & speed.
this is done by yourphone provider

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 9623801
Isn't that one of MS Blasters (virus) features?
0