Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TStringGrid.Clear (deletes all cells in a stringgrid)

Posted on 2003-10-26
10
Medium Priority
?
6,477 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need a method ("Clear") that clears all cells of a string grid and then deletes them.

So stringgrid.Clear finally DELETES ALL CELLS (ROWS/COLS..whatever you like) of the stringgrid.

Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:Catalin80
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9623277
just set the rowcount- and colcount-properties to 0 (zero)

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Catalin80
ID: 9625942
Already tryed that. Doesn't work. (delphi6)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Catalin80
ID: 9625954
There is still 1 cell left.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:huferry
ID: 9625962
Do you meant the content only?

procedure ClearStringGrid(Grid: TStringGrid);
var
  I: Integer;
  J: Integer;
begin
  for I := 0 to Grid.ColCount-1 do
    for J := 0 to Grid.RowCount-1 do
      Grid.Cells[I,J] := '';
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Catalin80
ID: 9626412
The content AND the CELLS. I need one tstringgrid WITH NO CELLS. If that isn't possible then I just can hide the entire table.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9626550
there allways one cell!
you can't get rid of it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Catalin80
ID: 9626901
Ok. but what was that about "colcont=0;rowcount=0" ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9626919
>but what was that about "colcont=0;rowcount=0" ?
that deletes the whole content from the grid,
that one cell left is a default painting bahaviour, if the grid is empty
-> maybe this could be adjusted by using ownerdraw

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
huferry earned 100 total points
ID: 9632430
if the grid is empty, just make it invisible. Then you'll have no cell at all.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gangsterboss
ID: 9647093
try setting the stringgrids visible property to false when u want to get rid of them all
0