Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Graphics and Text.

Posted on 2003-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
This is precisely what i want to do so read carefully:

I have a picture with writing in it. I created this picture so there is no issue of copyrights.

I want to be able to EXTRACT this text and place it in either word or notepad.

This is so I can edit the text and use it as I feel fit.

What is a SIMPLE method of doing this please.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jim25
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 9623726
What format is this picture in?
There is no way you can "extract" the text from the picture unless it is on a separate text layer (obviously in a format that supports this).  If the format is something like bmp or jpeg then you cant extract the text, since the text is stored in just the same way as the rest of the pixel data is, so there is no way to differentiate the text from the rest of the image.

If however you have the image in a suitable format such as in .psd (Adobe Photoshop Document), and the text is on a separate (un-rasterised) layer, then you can easily get the text and change it about or copy and paste it to other places.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9623868
Shamstar is mostly correct. However you MIGHT be able to use Optical Character Recognition to extract the text. You will lose all of the formatting, size, font, etc etc though. Probably easier to just retype it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim25
ID: 9624010
Thanks for the replies. It is on jpeg format. so the only way is to use a OCR then? Where do I get one from? Thanks again.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9624241
Yep, the only way is OCR. You can find OCR programs at www.versiontracker.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim25
ID: 9635465
which OCR program would you consider the best?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 150 total points
ID: 9635751
OmniPage Pro.
0