[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

6 Linux questions

Posted on 2003-10-26
12
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello

Sorry it's me again with my linux questions ...I'm studying for my linux+ exam and I've got 6 questions that got me, Can anyone be so kind as to help me with the following 6 questions, much appreciated. Sorry if this is posted in the wrong thread.



1.) Sample Code
$ nslookup
> set q=mx
> server.domain.com
What are you trying to do if you use the above sample code?

Choice 1
Get a list of name servers serving domain.com.
Choice 2
Find out which IP corresponds with mx.server.domain.com.
Choice 3
Get updated cache data for a caching proxy server.
Choice 4
Find out which server handles the mail of server.domain.com.
Choice 5
Find out the list of hosts in server.domain.com.

2.) Sample Code
md driver 0.90.0 MAX_MD_DEVS=256, MAX_REAL=12
The above message may appear when you boot your system. What is the purpose of the md driver?

Choice 1
Detecting known bugs in the MD sound cards
Choice 2
Detecting and managing Mitsumi CD-ROM drives
Choice 3
Detecting and managing MD chipsets
Choice 4
Detecting and managing software RAID arrays
Choice 5
Detecting known bugs in the CPU


3.) You wish to be paged with a list of users at a remote site to your alphanumeric pager when a user from a certain ISP attempts to log into your system.
Based on the above, which one of the following allows you to do this?

Choice 1
In /etc/hosts.allow:
in.fingerd: *.ispname.com: (/usr/sbin/safe_finger -l @%h | /usr/bin/mailx -s %d-%h 5555555@pager ) &
Choice 2
In /etc/hosts:
*.ispname.com mailx -s "Intruder alert `finger @%h`" 5555555@pager
Choice 3
In /etc/tcpfilters:
*.ispname.comENY:mpages 5555555@pager
Choice 4
In /etc/hosts.allow:
in.telnetd:ispname.: mail `finger -l @%n` 5555555@pager
Choice 5
In /etc/hosts.deny:
in.telnetd: .ispname.com: (/usr/sbin/safe_finger -l @%h | /usr/bin/mail -s %d-%h 5555555@pager ) &

4.) Which one of the following commands helps you find out who is ping flooding your system?

Choice 1
ipfwadm
Choice 2
nsof
Choice 3
ipchains
Choice 4
tcpdump
Choice 5
netstat

5.) Sample Code
# route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
localnet * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
default router 0.0.0.0 UG 1 0 0 eth0
Which one of the following describes the meaning of "U Flags" in the above code?

Choice 1
The route is unavailable.
Choice 2
The route is unconfigured.
Choice 3
The route is unused.
Choice 4
The route is unknown.
Choice 5
The route is up.

6.) Scenario
You have been hired as a new administrator of an existing Linux network. The previous administrator left without telling anyone the root password to the server, and she cannot be reached.
Based on the above, which one of the following allows you to get root access from the console and to change the unknown password to a new one?

Choice 1
Without the root password, it is virtually impossible to get into Linux to do administrative tasks. The only way to fix the problem is to reinstall Linux completely. Once you have reinstalled, you should load the old data from tape backup.
Choice 2
You have to run John the Ripper password cracker on the /etc/passwd file. This will crack all passwords in this file. If shadow passwords are used, you will not be able to crack the passwords, and you must reinstall Linux.
Choice 3
Reboot using a boot disk. When you get the # prompt, type "set newroot passwd" and you will be prompted for a new root password. Reboot again and use the new root password you just set to log in. Type "reboot".
Choice 4
Reboot the server. When the system is starting, press the left shift key to get to LILO. When you get the LILO prompt, type "linux root=/dev/hda1 rw init=/bin/sh". When you get the # prompt, type "passwd" to change the password. Type "sync" and "reboot".
Choice 5
Reboot the server. When the system is starting, press the left shift key to get to LILO. When you get the LILO prompt, type "linux rootpass=newpasswd"; newpasswd will become root's new password.


Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:dvdwalt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fatcontroller
ID: 9623979
According to my calculator, that's 3.33 [recurring] points per question...
Too many unanswered questions for my liking...not to mention the homework thing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9624625
Are we suppost to answer the Examination Questions?? or Home Work??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9624649
Violating the guidelines for academic honesty or other unethical behavior, it is allowable to help a student with a project, but not doing it for them.

Have a check here http://www.experts-exchange.com/memberAgreement.jsp

Recomment you try to have a search in the internet like google.com or www.tldp.org and find the answer yourself, this is the maximum we can do right.

www.tldp.org have a lots of HOW-TO try to study it and get your answer there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9627966
Paul is right.  If you have a specific question with one of them, and you can show us that you have done research yourself regarding it we can often them help clarify any remaing issues.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 9628572
Have you logged into a machine and tryed the commands it gives you?  That might be a place to start looking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvdwalt
ID: 9637692
Hey thanks guys :-) ... I think I'll click the link at the top that says "can't find what you're looking for, try searching here"
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 40 total points
ID: 9638599
the tldp.org having problem recently, but today is fine, and try again. if not try the www.google.com may also help :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvdwalt
ID: 9638780
Thanks for the great help :-) I will try google but I'm totaly new to it but will have a look
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9638805
www.google.com is a greate search site at the moment, and not only I.T. stuff, many many things you can search there. but sure you will found something in www.google.com for linux, unix, M$ windoz and other I.T. stuff :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvdwalt
ID: 9638875
Gee thanks for the kewl info, I currently use my search button on my internet explorer bar, but sometimes it doesn't help much, I've also heard you can download software to search for stuff on the internet, I think it was called "find it" anyway I checked google and it looks great but I don't understand the I'm feeling lucky button :-(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9641990
I'm feeling lucky just takes you to the page google things is the best match for what you were looking for.

A google search just lists them and lets you pick.
0