Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove internet address history

Posted on 2003-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
every time I type an address in the address bar it stores the name.  I cleared the hisory, cookies, temp folders, and the form under the content tab of the internet properties.  I want to clear all the history on the address and search bar.  and it is still there. what am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:dtooth71
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 9623560
Hallo dtooth71

Open your internet explorer then click on tool and then internet options. On the general tab you can clean the history and set up time to clean hystory automaticly. To remove search bar from explorer click on X in search panel or right clit on it and untick it...

good luck
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9623561
You're missing the history folder. I don't have a win98 computer near me at the moment so I suggest you use the win98 search to search for "history" and delete all contends of that folder.

Good luck

LucF
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 750 total points
ID: 9623621
Four different options depending on how much of the history you want to erase:

1) Right Click IE Desktop icon choose properties, Clear History.

2) Open the Windows History folder(C:\windows\history) & delete the contents

3) Download & install TweakUI (see Google) and switch on "paranoia" settings to empty all the MRU (most recently used" entries from the toolbar

4) Start in SafeMode Dos Prompt (hit f8 when Starting Windows98 appears on boot up) change to the history folder and it's hidden sub-folder (type  CD C:\windows\history\history.ie5\  and hit enter and delete the index.dat file you find there)

If you just want to not see the entries as you type untick "use inline AutoComplete in Windows Explorer" in IE Tools\Internet Options\Advanced

Hope this helps

M :o)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 9623787
lets say I type yahoo.com in the address bar today, then I shut down or whatever then tommorrow I go to the address bar again and type "yah" at that time the rest of yahoo.com appears.  this is what I want to remove the history of what I type in.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9623802
The answer should be already given above, check those first.

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 9623825
In an Internet Explorer window select the "Tools" menu then select "Internet Options...".  Then select the "Content" tab and go to the bottom section labeled "Personal information".  Click the "Auto Complete..." button.  An "Auto Complete Settings" window will open with two sections; "Use Auto Complete for" and "Clear Auto Complete history".  There you can set your preferences and clear the history.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yorkie0362
ID: 9633254
The way to remove the Internet Explorer MRU as this chap is suggesting without downloading anything is as follows

Windows XP

Right click on the taskbar
Choose properties
Click the start menu tab
Click customize
Now hit clear.


Windows 9x/ME (much the same method)

Right click start menu
Choose properties
I think click the advanced tab
and then i think there is a clear button.

Hope this helps

Chris

0